Categories
DEEP DIVE ARTICLE HOW TO MAKE MONEY ONLINE TIPS & TRICKS YOUTUBE

Creator Equipment Budget Allocation: The 30/25/25/20 Rule

The 30/25/25/20 rule is the simplest way to split a YouTube equipment budget: 30% camera, 25% audio, 25% lighting, 20% software and accessories. It’s the starting point I hand most people in channel audits, and it gets the vast majority to sensible spending without overthinking it. Break from it only when your niche truly needs a different weighting. Left to instinct, most creators pour money into the camera and starve audio and lighting — which is exactly backwards.

This guide covers the rule, when to break it, and how it plays out from £500 to £10,000+. For the full picture, see my Ultimate Creator Equipment Guide 2026.

Some product links below are affiliate links, so I may earn a small commission at no cost to you. It never changes the advice — the whole point here is spending less on the wrong things.

The 30/25/25/20 Rule Explained

Split every equipment budget roughly four ways:

  • Camera (30%): body, lens(es), memory cards, batteries, tripod
  • Audio (25%): microphone, audio interface, boom arm, acoustic treatment
  • Lighting (25%): key light, fill, stands, diffusion, modifiers
  • Software + accessories (20%): editing software, subscriptions (VidIQ, TubeBuddy, stock music), drives, the bits and pieces

Applied to common budgets:

  • £500: £150 camera / £125 audio / £125 lighting / £100 software
  • £1,500: £450 camera / £375 audio / £375 lighting / £300 software
  • £3,000: £900 camera / £750 audio / £750 lighting / £600 software
  • £5,000: £1,500 camera / £1,250 audio / £1,250 lighting / £1,000 software
  • £10,000: £3,000 camera / £2,500 audio / £2,500 lighting / £2,000 software

Why This Split Works

The rule reflects what actually shifts retention in audits, not what people instinctively want to buy.

Why 30% on camera and not more: a £300 camera and a £3,000 camera both look fine on YouTube’s compressed output. Going from phone to a starter mirrorless is a huge jump; going from a starter mirrorless to a cinema body is marginal on screen. Diminishing returns bite hard above about £1,500 of camera spend.

Why 25% on audio: poor audio is the biggest retention killer in the analytics I look at. A £20 lav beats a £0 built-in camera mic by a mile. A Shure MV7+ (~£280) then beats the £20 lav by a smaller but real margin — reviewers rate it for rejecting room noise in untreated spaces, which is where most creators record. Audio upgrades show up in the watch-time where camera upgrades often don’t.

Why 25% on lighting: lighting is the single biggest visible lever on video quality. A £500 camera in bad light looks worse than a £100 camera in good light. Beginners underspend here more than anywhere.

Why 20% on software: subscriptions (VidIQ Pro or TubeBuddy Pro), editing (Premiere, Resolve, Final Cut), stock music (Epidemic Sound) and the accessories (SD cards, backup storage, cables) add up fast. Budget for them on purpose instead of scraping the leftovers.

When to Break the 30/25/25/20 Rule

Some niches earn a different split. The common, legitimate ones:

Finance / business / high-CPM niches: 25/30/25/20

Audio goes to 30%. Finance viewers read production as authority, and broadcast-grade audio is the clearest signal of it. The Shure SM7B is the usual pick here — SoundGuys rates its off-axis rejection for untreated rooms — just budget honestly for the whole chain, because it’s famously quiet and needs a Cloudlifter and interface to sound its best. See my finance YouTube equipment guide and high-CPM niche priorities.

Beauty: 20/20/40/20

Lighting takes 40%. Colour accuracy, the way light models skin, and close-up detail all live or die on the lighting. The camera matters less (any APS-C with good colour works), and audio is wireless-lav tier at most. See my beauty channel equipment guide.

Gaming: 50/15/15/20 (after the PC build)

The rule covers creator kit, not your gaming PC. Gaming creators need a capable gaming and capture PC first, then apply the split to what’s left. Audio can drop to 15% because gaming audiences tolerate USB-grade sound better than most. See my gaming channel equipment guide.

VTubing: 50/20/15/15 (avatar as the “camera”)

The camera budget becomes the avatar commission budget, with tracking hardware and software standing in for a physical camera. Lighting matters for tracking accuracy rather than looks. See my VTuber equipment guide.

Travel vlogging: 50/15/15/20

Camera (including a drone and action cams) takes 50%, because portability and redundancy matter most. Audio simplifies to a wireless lav, and lighting drops since you’re working with daylight. See my travel vlog equipment guide.

Course creation: 25/30/25/20

Audio goes to 30% because listening fatigue over long lessons is real. Screen-recording software sits in the software category. See my course creator equipment guide.

Podcasting (audio-first): 10/50/10/30

Almost everything goes to audio. The camera is minimal (webcam-tier if you include video), and the software budget rises to cover a DAW, editing and hosting.

Worked Examples by Budget Tier

£500 Starter YouTuber Budget

At this tier your phone is the camera, so the money goes into the things a phone can’t do for itself — steady framing, clean sound and consistent light. One Elgato Key Light Air does a lot of the heavy lifting; owners rate its soft, even output and app control, with the caveat that it’s WiFi-controlled with no physical buttons.
Camera (£150):

  • Use your existing phone as the camera
  • £140 tripod + £10 phone clamp

Audio (£125):

Lighting (£125):

  • Single Elgato Key Light Air (~£120) or 2× budget LED panels

Software (£100):

  • DaVinci Resolve (free)
  • VidIQ Pro 3 months (~£36)
  • SD cards + backup (~£60)

£1,500 Serious Beginner Budget

This is where a real camera enters, but audio still gets a proper share. The Rode Wireless Me works so simply it tends to get people taking audio seriously; step up to the MV7+ if you’re mostly seated at a desk.
Camera (£450):

  • Sony ZV-E10 + kit lens is ~£700 — a budget stretch
  • Or a Canon EOS R50 refurb / used ZV-E10 around £500

Audio (£375):

  • Shure MV7+ (~£280) + boom arm + foam acoustic panels (~£95)

Lighting (£375):

  • 2× Elgato Key Light Air (~£240) + Aputure MC accent (~£99)

Software (£300):

  • Resolve Studio (~£270 one-time) or DaVinci free + VidIQ Pro annual (~£120)
  • Epidemic Sound (~£144 annual)

£3,000 Established Creator Budget

At this level the SM7B becomes worth its complexity — but note the honest reality below: the mic is only part of the cost, since it needs a booster and an interface to sound right. That’s why the audio line looks mic-light and chain-heavy.
Camera (£900):

Audio (£750):

Lighting (£750):

Software (£600):

  • VidIQ Boost + TubeBuddy Pro combined (~£900/year)
  • Storage (2× 2TB SSD, ~£300)

£5,000 Full-Time Creator Budget

Full-time money buys redundancy as much as quality — a mobile mic alongside the studio chain, background lights, proper acoustic treatment. The Rode Wireless Go II earns its place here as the dual-channel standard with on-board backup recording, even if the clip-on transmitter is more visible than a hidden lav.
Camera (£1,500):

Audio (£1,250):

  • Full SM7B + Cloudlifter + Scarlett setup (~£720)
  • Rode Wireless Go II for mobile work (~£269)
  • Professional acoustic treatment (~£260)

Lighting (£1,250):

  • Aputure Amaran 200d S + full softbox kit (~£500)
  • 2× Amaran 100d S for fill/accent (~£380)
  • Aputure MC Pro for background (~£300)

Software (£1,000):

  • Full VidIQ + TubeBuddy annual (~£900)
  • Epidemic Sound + stock footage subscriptions (~£300 combined)
Not sure where your next £500 should go?

The rule gets you close, but the right next purchase depends on what your channel is actually missing. Before you spend, book a free 30-minute discovery call and I’ll help you find the weakest link and the upgrade that moves the needle.

Book a free discovery call →

The Top 5 Budget Allocation Mistakes

1. Spending 70%+ of the budget on a camera

The most common one. Someone puts £2,500 into a Sony A7 IV body, leaves £500 for everything else, and ends up with a great image in bad light with hollow audio. The camera barely helps; the audio and lighting gaps kill retention. Full breakdown in my creator equipment mistakes guide.

2. Underspending on audio

Beginners often put £30–£50 into audio (a cheap USB mic or earbuds) and expect quality. Audio should at least match lighting. Under 20% of the total is nearly always a mistake.

3. Ignoring lighting

Relying on “natural window light” gives you footage that changes take to take. Lighting is the most underrated category — don’t let it drop below 20%.

4. Forgetting software and subscriptions

People budget for gear, then find they also need editing software, stock music, SEO tools and more storage, which eats the gear budget. Software is 20% for a reason; plan for it up front.

5. Buying too much too early

A £3,000 kit bought before you’ve published ten videos is almost always over-investment — you don’t know your niche priorities yet. Start at £500–£1,500, publish 30 videos, then upgrade against whatever’s actually limiting you.

Adapting the Rule to Your Current Kit

If you’re upgrading rather than starting over, apply the rule to your available upgrade budget, not your existing kit. The question isn’t “how does my total spend break down?” It’s “where does the next £500 do the most?”

Common upgrade priorities:

  1. Camera and lighting sorted but tinny audio → next budget all goes to audio
  2. Camera and audio sorted but dim or inconsistent lighting → next budget all goes to lighting
  3. All three adequate but the kit’s 5+ years old → software and editing tools first, then the camera
  4. Everything adequate → software stack, SEO tools, and back-end workflow

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the 30/25/25/20 rule apply to podcast creators?

No. Podcasters should invert toward audio-heavy spending — typically 50% or more on audio gear. Cameras and lighting matter only if you’re publishing video podcasts (which most should, but with simpler setups). See my YouTube podcast setup guide.

Should accessories really be only 20% of budget?

Often less in real terms, but budgeting 20% avoids the “forgot to budget for SD cards” trap. Actual accessory spend depends massively on your niche (travel: 30%+ due to cases, cables, power banks; studio creators: 10%).

How does the rule change at £10,000+ budgets?

Diminishing returns kick in. Camera spend above ~£3,000 rarely produces visible improvements for YouTube. Audio plateaus around £800–£1,200. Lighting keeps scaling usefully up to ~£3,000 (more lights, not better lights). Software expands. Consider holding camera + audio at “pro” tier and investing overflow in backup gear, redundancy, and possibly hiring a team.

What if my budget is under £500?

Use your phone as camera (£0). Apply the rule to £500: £150 tripod + phone accessories, £125 audio (Rode Wireless Me ~£145), £125 lighting (Elgato Key Light Air ~£120), £100 software (DaVinci free + VidIQ Pro 3 months trial). That’s a viable starter kit at ~£490 total.

Does the rule apply to streamer equipment too?

With modification. Streamers need a capable gaming + streaming PC first (not in the equipment budget). Apply 30/25/25/20 to the PC-free budget, then add 40–50% on top for PC build. See my gaming equipment guide.

Should I include editing software in the camera budget or software budget?

Software budget. It’s not a camera expense; it’s a recurring productivity expense. Group editing subscriptions, YouTube SEO tools, stock music, and cloud storage all in software.

How often should I re-evaluate my allocation?

Every time you’re about to make a purchase over £200. Run the 30/25/25/20 check against your total kit — is this purchase moving you closer to balance, or making you more lopsided? Biggest discipline: don’t upgrade categories that are already at “good enough” until the weakest category catches up.

What to Do Next

  1. Audit your current kit against 30/25/25/20 — which category is most under-invested?
  2. Read the full Creator Equipment Guide 2026 for category-by-category picks
  3. Apply the niche adjustments above if you’re in beauty, finance, gaming, VTubing, travel or course creation
  4. Follow the timing in my equipment upgrade roadmap
  5. See how niche CPM affects sensible spend in high-CPM niche priorities
  6. Sidestep the usual pitfalls in creator equipment mistakes to avoid
  7. Want advice on your specific allocation? Book a free discovery call

The 30/25/25/20 rule is a discipline more than a formula. It heads off the camera-obsession trap, the audio-neglect trap and the lighting-afterthought trap I see in most audits. Apply it to your next purchase and you’ll be putting out better content than most of your competition — not because you spent more, but because you spent in the right proportions.

Categories
TIPS & TRICKS YOUTUBE

Course Creator Equipment: Complete Studio Setup Guide

Online course creation is one of the few creator paths with high-margin economics — a single evergreen course can earn £50,000–£500,000+ a year, dwarfing even top-tier YouTube CPM revenue. That maths changes the equipment calculation completely. A £4,000 production setup isn’t expensive; it’s a rounding error against expected revenue. But the requirements are specific — course content has to work for long-form teaching, screen recording, demonstration and student retention in ways that differ from standard YouTube.

This guide covers what UK course creators really need to produce professional, high-retention course content. For the broader context, see my Ultimate Creator Equipment Guide 2026.

Some product links below are affiliate links, so I may earn a small commission at no cost to you. It never changes the advice — you’ll notice I steer a lot of course creators toward the cheaper webcam route below.

Why Course Equipment Is Different

Four things set course production apart from standard YouTube:

  • Screen recording is half the content. Talking head alone doesn’t teach — students need to see workflows, software demos and step-by-step execution.
  • Sessions are long (30–90 minutes). Battery and heat management matter, and there’s no tolerance for unreliable gear.
  • Retention is measured differently. Students who finish leave reviews; students who don’t ask for refunds. Production quality compounds across 30+ lessons.
  • Updates are ongoing. You’ll re-shoot sections as your content evolves, so a portable, repeatable setup matters more than for one-off videos.

The Core Course Creator Kit

Camera: £700–£2,100

Course creators need cameras that handle long recording sessions without overheating, with reliable autofocus for sit-down teaching.

Take the webcam-first approach seriously for course work. The quality gap between a great webcam and a mirrorless body is much smaller for seated talking-head than for dynamic content, and the workflow wins — no batteries, no heat, no focus hunting — matter a lot across long sessions.

Screen Recording: £0–£250

This is the hidden half of course production, and software choice matters more than hardware here.

  • OBS Studio (free) — powerful and cross-platform (Mac/PC/Linux), with a steep learning curve.
  • Camtasia (~£250 one-time, Windows/Mac) — the course-creator standard, with built-in editing.
  • ScreenFlow (~£170, Mac only) — Camtasia’s Mac equivalent, arguably better for macOS users.
  • Loom (~£10/month) — browser-based and simpler, good for quick lessons.

Camtasia and ScreenFlow are the standard for serious course creators. The “record and edit in the same app” workflow is faster than an OBS-to-Premiere pipeline.

Audio: £280–£600

Audio matters disproportionately for courses, because students listen closely for long stretches and fatigue from poor sound accumulates across a six-hour course.

Critically, add room treatment. Recording in an echo-y room audibly fatigues students. Basic foam acoustic panels (~£50) or heavy acoustic curtains kill most of the room echo — worth knowing they tame reflections, not outside noise.

Lighting: £240–£800

Consistent lighting across multiple sessions matters more than fancy lighting. You’ll re-shoot lessons months apart, and they need to match.

The Key Light Air remembering your exact brightness, colour temperature and angle is worth the premium over cheaper panels for course work — that repeatability is what keeps lesson 3 matching lesson 30.

Teleprompter: £150–£300

Controversial for course creators. Fully scripted delivery can feel robotic; fully ad-lib content rambles and wastes student time. The compromise is a bullet-pointed teleprompter with occasional full-sentence cues.

The kit is the easy part — selling the course is the hard part.

A £2,000 studio produces nothing until the course itself is validated and marketed. If you want a second opinion on your course strategy, positioning or the YouTube funnel feeding it, book a free 30-minute discovery call.

Book a free discovery call →

The Course Creator Essentials Kit (~£2,000)

  • Camera: Sony ZV-E10 + 16-50mm kit lens (~£700) — class-leading AF for seated teaching
  • Screen recording: Camtasia (~£250)
  • Microphone: Shure MV7+ (~£280) — rejects room noise, no learning curve
  • Boom arm: Rode PSA1+ (~£120)
  • Lighting:Elgato Key Light Air (~£240) — repeatable settings for session-to-session consistency
  • Acoustic panels: Foam panels for the wall behind camera (~£50)
  • Teleprompter: Neewer with phone mount (~£160)
  • Tripod: Manfrotto Befree (~£140) — a reliable pick, if a little less stiff than pricier rivals

Total: ~£1,940. This produces course content competitive with the top sellers on Udemy, Teachable or your own platform. Improving from here is about content quality, not equipment.

Course Delivery Platform Considerations

Your platform choice affects your equipment needs:

  • Udemy / marketplace platforms: minimum video quality requirements (1080p, clear audio), enforced by the platform.
  • Self-hosted (Teachable, Thinkific, Kajabi): you set the bar. Higher production means higher perceived value and premium pricing.
  • YouTube course (free content): normal YouTube production quality; monetised via AdSense and back-end services rather than course sales.
  • Coaching platforms (Skool, Circle): often video within a broader community, where production can be more casual.

Premium-priced courses (£500+) need production that signals premium quality. A £99 course can get away with webcam-tier; a £1,500 course cannot.

Demonstration vs Teaching Setups

Software / digital courses

Screen recording dominates; the camera is secondary, for intros and outros. Priorities: an excellent microphone, a great screen recorder and a fast editing workflow. Minimal camera investment needed.

Physical / hands-on courses (cooking, crafts, fitness)

A multi-camera setup is essential — an overhead camera for demonstrations and a wireless lav for movement. See my travel-adjacent gear recommendations for wireless audio and stabilisation priorities.

Whiteboard / presentation courses

A document camera, or an iPad with Apple Pencil plus screen recording. Physical whiteboards on camera need specific lighting to avoid glare (a polarising filter helps).

Business / strategy courses

Talking head plus slide presentation. Professional appearance matters more here — students are judging your credibility as a source. Similar priorities to finance YouTube.

Course-Specific Software Stack

  • Screen recording + editing: Camtasia or ScreenFlow
  • Slide design: Keynote (free on Mac) or PowerPoint; avoid Google Slides for video export quality
  • Course hosting: Teachable, Thinkific, Kajabi, or self-hosted on WordPress + LearnDash
  • Email marketing (essential for course sales): ConvertKit or MailerLite for sequences
  • Student engagement: Discord or Circle for the community layer
  • Music/SFX: Epidemic Sound (~£12/month) for intros and transitions

Note: vidIQ and TubeBuddy are less relevant for course creators whose content lives off YouTube. If you’re using YouTube as a top-of-funnel for course sales, they stay relevant.

What You Can Skip (For Now)

  • Cinema cameras (FX3, FX30) — overkill for seated course content
  • Multiple camera angles — a single camera is fine for most courses; save cutaways for advanced production
  • Broadcast-grade RGB lighting — consistent, warm white light is all courses need
  • Expensive teleprompters — a £160 phone-based prompter does 95% of what an £800 broadcast one does
  • Studio set design before validation — prove the course sells before building a set

Course Module Recording Workflow

An efficient workflow for a 30-lesson course:

  1. Outline all 30 lessons in a shared doc before recording any
  2. Script key phrases (intros, conclusions, transitions) and improvise the middle
  3. Batch-record similar lessons — all intros one day, all tutorials another, all outros a third
  4. Screen-record lessons separately and combine with camera footage in the edit
  5. Edit in batches too — don’t switch between recording and editing modes daily

Batching keeps your lighting, framing and energy level consistent across the course. Students notice when lesson 3 was filmed on a different day than lesson 4, because your hair and lighting changed.

Upgrade Path Based on Course Revenue

  1. Pre-launch (£0 revenue): the Essentials kit above (£2,000). Don’t over-invest before validation.
  2. First £10k in sales: upgrade the camera to a Sony A7C II if you started with a ZV-E10. Better image quality compounds across the whole library.
  3. First £50k in sales: a dedicated recording space with purpose-built acoustic treatment, and professional lighting (Amaran 200d S with softboxes).
  4. £100k+ annual revenue: a full studio buildout, a backup camera body, a hired editor, and possibly a production assistant for shoot days.

For cross-niche context, see my equipment upgrade roadmap.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need a dedicated camera for course creation, or can I use a webcam?

For most course content, a high-quality webcam (Elgato Facecam MK.2 ~£170) plus excellent lighting produces results competitive with dedicated cameras, with a much simpler workflow. Upgrade to a dedicated camera when you’re doing dynamic content, outdoor segments, or your course pricing justifies the production polish.

Camtasia or ScreenFlow — which is better for courses?

If you’re on Windows, Camtasia (no Mac-exclusive alternative of its calibre). If you’re on Mac, ScreenFlow is marginally better for macOS integration and workflow. Both are excellent. Avoid DaVinci/Premiere for course work — their workflows aren’t optimised for screen-recording-heavy content.

Should I record in 4K for courses?

No, 1080p is the course standard. Most students watch on phones or embedded course players that max out at 1080p. 4K doubles your file size, export time, and storage requirements with zero visible benefit. The exception: if you’re using 4K source footage to crop and reframe in post (pan-and-scan effect on 1080p output), that’s legitimate.

How important is audio quality for courses?

Extremely. Course students listen for hours at a time; poor audio accumulates fatigue and reduces completion rates. A £280 Shure MV7+ is the minimum serious course audio bar. Don’t cheap out here.

Do I need a script for every lesson?

A bullet-pointed outline, yes. A word-for-word script, only for intro sequences and transitions. Fully-scripted courses feel robotic; fully-improv courses ramble. The best balance is knowing exactly what points you’re covering and improvising the exact wording — good teleprompters support this with outline cues rather than full text.

What’s the best course hosting platform?

Depends on goals. Udemy for reach + low marketing effort (but lower margins). Teachable or Thinkific for your own pricing + platform simplicity. Kajabi for all-in-one with email marketing. Self-hosted on WordPress + LearnDash for maximum control + lowest fees at scale.

How long should course lessons be?

10–20 minutes is the range with the best completion-rate data across course platforms. Lessons over 30 minutes see completion-rate drop-offs that compound across the course. If a topic needs longer, split it into two lessons.

What to Do Next

  1. Read the full Creator Equipment Guide 2026 for broader context
  2. Apply the 30/25/25/20 budget rule, adjusted for courses (audio 30%, lighting 25%, camera 25%, software 20%)
  3. If your course strategy uses YouTube as top-of-funnel, see cross-platform equipment
  4. Consider course creation’s revenue-per-viewer in the high-CPM priorities framework
  5. Avoid common pitfalls in creator equipment mistakes to avoid
  6. For bespoke advice on your specific course setup, book a free discovery call

Course creation has the best margin economics of any creator path — a well-produced course pays back its equipment cost from the first 20 enrolments at £99, or the first 4 at £500. Invest in excellent audio, consistent lighting, reliable screen recording and the best camera you can justify. Most of all, invest in production consistency across lessons: students complete courses where the production feels coherent, and completion rates are what drive reviews, referrals and repeat sales.

Categories
TIPS & TRICKS YOUTUBE

VTuber Equipment Guide: 2D & 3D Setups for UK Creators

VTubing is the one creator path where your avatar is the camera — so the biggest line in your budget isn’t a camera or a lens, it’s the avatar commission and the tracking that brings it to life. A physical camera barely matters here: it only feeds the tracking software and never appears on screen. That changes the whole equipment equation. This guide covers both routes — 2D (Live2D) and 3D — with the tracking, audio, lighting and PC that each one needs, calibrated for UK creators.

For the wider context on creator equipment across every niche, see my Ultimate Creator Equipment Guide 2026.

Some product links below are affiliate links, so I may earn a small commission at no cost to you. It never changes the advice — and in VTubing, most of your money should go on the avatar and the PC, not the gear I can link.

2D vs 3D: The Choice That Sets Your Budget

Everything starts with this decision, because it determines your avatar cost, your tracking hardware and your PC.

  • 2D (Live2D): a rigged 2D illustration that moves with your face. Cheaper, lighter on your PC, faster to set up, and what the vast majority of successful VTubers use. Head and upper-body movement, facial expression, but not true full-body motion.
  • 3D: a full 3D model you can move around, dance with and use in VR. More expensive, heavier on your PC, and only worth it if full-body movement is core to your content.

My honest advice for almost everyone: start 2D. You can add a 3D model later once the channel earns. For most talking-and-gaming VTuber content, 2D is all you’ll ever need.

The 2D VTuber Setup

The avatar (your real first spend)

A Live2D avatar is commissioned art plus rigging. Costs run from about £150 for a simple model from a newer artist to £2,000+ for a fully expressive, well-rigged model from an established name. Budget £400–£800 for a solid mid-tier model. The illustration and the rigging are often two separate commissions (an illustrator, then a rigger), though some artists handle both. Marketplaces like nizima (from the makers of Live2D) are good places to find artists. This is where your money goes — not the hardware.

Face tracking: iPhone or webcam

Two routes, and one’s cheaper than you’d think:

  • iPhone (best value if you own one): any iPhone with Face ID (X or newer) uses ARKit for excellent face tracking that often beats a webcam, connecting to VTube Studio over WiFi. Many professional 2D VTubers track with an iPhone. If you already have a recent iPhone, you may not need to buy a tracking camera at all.
  • Webcam: a Logitech C920 (~£65) is plenty. Here’s the key point that saves VTubers money: the webcam only feeds the tracking software, so image quality is almost irrelevant — you don’t need a premium camera. The C920’s the long-running budget standard; it’s dated and has a known firmware quirk where it forgets settings on unplug, but for tracking duty none of that matters.

You could use an Elgato Facecam MK.2 (~£170) — reviewers rate its uncompressed 1080p60 and Camera Hub software — but for pure 2D tracking it’s overkill. Only buy it if you also plan face-reveal or IRL streams.

Audio (this is where quality shows)

Since your face is hidden, audio carries your whole on-stream presence — so it’s worth more here than the camera, not less:

Lighting (for tracking, not looks)

A VTuber’s lighting job is different from every other creator’s: you’re not lighting your face to look good, you’re giving the tracking camera enough even light to read your expressions reliably. A single Elgato Key Light Air (~£120) is plenty — owners rate its soft, even output and app control (WiFi-controlled, no physical buttons). Even, shadow-free light on your face beats bright light for tracking accuracy.

The PC

2D tracking is light. A modest modern PC, or even a decent laptop, runs VTube Studio comfortably alongside your game. You don’t need a monster machine for 2D.

The 3D VTuber Setup

3D adds full-body movement and VR capability — and real cost and complexity. Only go here if movement is central to your content.

The 3D avatar

You can make a free starter model in VRoid Studio and host it on VRoid Hub, or commission a custom 3D model (£800–£3,000+ for quality work). Custom 3D rigging is more involved and pricier than 2D. Start with a VRoid model to learn the workflow before commissioning.

Tracking hardware

This is the 3D cost that catches people out. Options, honestly assessed:

  • iPhone ARKit — still the best face-tracking route, same as 2D.
  • Meta Quest 3 (~£479) — a standalone VR headset that doubles as head-and-hand tracking for VR-based 3D VTubing. It’s a well-regarded headset in its own right; the honest caveats for streaming are battery life of roughly two hours and comfort over long sessions (most people add a better head strap).
  • HaritoraX Wireless trackers (~£280 set) — a popular, affordable full-body tracker set among VTubers. Good value for full-body motion, but setup and calibration are fiddly, and dedicated tracking hardware is a commitment — only buy in if full-body movement is truly your content.
  • Leap Motion Controller (~£90) — budget hand and finger tracking for seated/desk setups. It handles upper-body hand gestures on a budget, with the usual limits on range and occlusion.

Capture card (if you’re on a dual-PC or console setup)

If you’re capturing console gameplay or running a two-PC setup, an Elgato HD60 X (~£160) handles it. Note it’s really a 1080p/1440p capture card despite the 4K branding, and you’ll get the best from it in OBS rather than Elgato’s own app — fine, since streaming is 1080p anyway.

The PC (this is the real 3D spend)

3D VTubing renders a 3D model in real time while you stream a game on top, so you need a proper gaming PC — an RTX 4060 or better is the realistic minimum, more if you play demanding titles. This, plus the avatar, is where a 3D budget goes.

A great model won’t grow the channel on its own.

VTubing is a crowded, fast-growing space, and a beautiful avatar is the start, not the strategy. If you’ve got the setup sorted but the views aren’t coming, book a free 30-minute discovery call and I’ll help you work out the content and packaging that grow a channel.

Book a free discovery call →

VTuber Software Stack (Mostly Free)

The good news: the core software is largely free. Your spend is the avatar and the PC.

  • 2D tracking: VTube Studio — the standard, works with iPhone or webcam
  • 3D tracking: VSeeFace or Warudo — the popular free choices
  • 3D avatar creation: VRoid Studio (free)
  • Streaming: OBS Studio (free) or Streamlabs
  • Research & SEO: VidIQ Pro (~£12/month)
  • Thumbnails: TubeBuddy Pro (~£8/month)

Complete VTuber Kit Builds

Budget 2D VTuber (~£400 + avatar)

  • iPhone you already own, or a Logitech C920 (~£65) for tracking — image quality doesn’t matter here
  • HyperX QuadCast S (~£130) — all-in-one audio
  • Elgato Key Light Air (~£120) — even light for tracking
  • VTube Studio + OBS (free)
  • A simple Live2D model (£150–£400)

Hardware total ~£315, plus the avatar. The avatar is the real cost, and rightly so — it’s your entire on-screen identity.

Mid-tier 2D VTuber (~£600 + avatar)

  • iPhone for ARKit tracking (best quality)
  • Shure MV7+ (~£280) — broadcast-tier audio, the thing viewers judge
  • Elgato Key Light Air (~£120)
  • A capable existing PC or modest gaming laptop
  • A mid-tier rigged Live2D model (£400–£800)

Premium 3D VTuber (~£1,500 hardware + avatar + PC)

  • iPhone ARKit + Meta Quest 3 (~£479) for head/hand tracking
  • HaritoraX Wireless trackers (~£280) for full body — only if movement is core
  • Shure MV7+ (~£280)
  • Elgato Key Light Air (~£120)
  • Elgato HD60 X (~£160) if capturing console gameplay
  • A gaming PC (RTX 4060+), plus a custom 3D avatar (£800–£3,000)

What VTubers Overspend On

  • A premium camera: the single most common VTuber mistake. Your camera never appears on screen — a cheap webcam or an iPhone tracks just as well. Put that money into the avatar instead.
  • Jumping to 3D too early: 3D triples your cost and complexity. Most successful VTubers are 2D. Start there.
  • Full-body trackers before you need them: HaritoraX-tier kit only earns its place if full-body movement is central to your content. For sit-and-chat or gaming, skip it.
  • Paid tracking software: VTube Studio, VSeeFace and Warudo cover the vast majority of needs for free.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need an expensive PC to be a VTuber?

For 2D VTubing, no — Live2D tracking is light, and a modest modern PC or even a decent laptop runs VTube Studio comfortably. For 3D VTubing you need more, because you’re rendering a 3D model in real time while streaming a game on top; a mid-range gaming PC (RTX 4060 or better) is the realistic minimum. Match the PC to the path, not to the hype.

Should I start with 2D or 3D?

2D for most people. A 2D Live2D avatar is cheaper to commission, lighter on your PC, faster to set up, and the overwhelming majority of successful VTubers are 2D. Start 3D only if full-body movement is core to your content (dancing, VR content, big physical expression). You can always add a 3D model later once the channel is earning.

How much does a Live2D avatar commission cost?

Anywhere from £150 for a simple model from a newer artist to £2,000+ for a fully rigged, expressive model from an established Live2D artist. Budget £400–£800 for a solid mid-tier model with good rigging. The art and the rigging are usually commissioned as two separate jobs (illustrator, then rigger), though some artists do both.

Can I VTube with just an iPhone?

Yes, and it’s one of the best-value routes. An iPhone with Face ID (iPhone X or newer) uses ARKit for high-quality face tracking that often beats a webcam, connecting to VTube Studio over WiFi. Many professional 2D VTubers track with an iPhone rather than a webcam. If you already own a recent iPhone, you can skip buying a tracking camera entirely.

Do I need a good camera for VTubing?

No — this surprises people. The camera only feeds the tracking software; it never appears on screen (your avatar does). So image quality barely matters for tracking. A cheap webcam or an iPhone is plenty. The only reason to own a good camera as a VTuber is if you also do face-reveal or IRL content.

What software do most VTubers use?

For 2D: VTube Studio is the standard, paired with an iPhone or webcam for tracking. For 3D: VSeeFace and Warudo are the popular free choices, often with VRoid Studio for making an avatar. OBS Studio or Streamlabs handles the actual streaming for both. Most of the core VTubing software is free — the spend is on the avatar and the PC.

What to Do Next

  1. Decide 2D or 3D — it sets your whole budget (2D for most people)
  2. Commission the avatar first; it’s your identity, and the real spend
  3. Use an iPhone for tracking if you own one — it’s the best-value route
  4. Read the full Creator Equipment Guide 2026 for the wider picture
  5. If you also game on camera, see the gaming channel equipment guide
  6. Apply the 30/25/25/20 budget rule (adjusted — avatar replaces the camera line)
  7. Want advice on your VTuber channel strategy? Book a free discovery call

VTubing flips the usual equipment logic on its head: the camera barely matters, and the avatar is everything. Put your money into a well-rigged model and clean audio, track with an iPhone or a cheap webcam, start 2D, and keep the hardware simple. The VTubers who grow aren’t the ones with the most expensive trackers — they’re the ones with a strong character and consistent content behind the model.

Categories
HOW TO MAKE MONEY ONLINE TIPS & TRICKS YOUTUBE

Travel Vlog Equipment: Portable Kit for UK Content Creators

Travel vlogging is the one niche where portability beats specs — the best camera is the one you’ll still be carrying at hour eight of a long day, not the one with the biggest sensor. A kit that’s too heavy stays in the hotel, and footage you didn’t shoot beats perfect footage every time. This guide is built around that reality: compact cameras and action cams, a travel drone with the UK rules spelled out, simple wireless audio, and the power and storage workflow that keeps a trip’s footage safe.

For the wider context across every niche, see my Ultimate Creator Equipment Guide 2026.

Some product links below are affiliate links, so I may earn a small commission at no cost to you. It never changes the advice — the goal is the lightest kit that does the job, not the most expensive one.

Why Travel Kit Is Different

Every other niche optimises for image quality in a controlled space. Travel optimises for the opposite: unpredictable conditions, all-day carry, air travel limits, power away from the wall, and gear that survives dust, rain and being thrown in a bag. Three principles drive every choice below:

  • Weight is the real spec. A camera you leave behind has zero image quality. Compact and stabilised beats big and pristine.
  • Redundancy matters more than perfection. You can’t reshoot a once-in-a-trip moment, so backup and spare power outrank a marginally better sensor.
  • Simple wins on the road. Fewer parts, fewer cables, fewer things to charge — every bit of complexity is friction when you’re tired and moving.

Travel Cameras: Compact, Stabilised, All-Day

All-in-one pocket cameras (the easiest start)

  • DJI Osmo Pocket 3 (~£519): a 1-inch sensor on a proper mechanical gimbal in a pocketable body — widely regarded as the run-and-gun travel vlogging camera to beat, with very smooth footage and strong low-light for its size. The trade-offs are a fixed lens and limited wide field of view without an adapter.
  • Sony ZV-1 II (~£870): a 1-inch compact with a wide 18–50mm-equivalent zoom that suits vlogging at arm’s length. The catch is stabilisation is electronic only (no optical/IBIS), so it’s smoothest when you’re not walking fast.

Action cameras (rugged, waterproof, wide)

  • DJI Osmo Action 5 Pro (~£329): my pick of the action cams for most vloggers. The larger 1/1.3-inch sensor gives it best-in-class low-light for the category, plus a huge battery, subject tracking, dual screens and clean DJI Mic integration. Downsides: it uses a magnetic mount rather than a tripod thread (you’ll want an adapter), and the mics struggle in wind and water.
  • GoPro Hero 13 Black (~£399): still the stabilisation benchmark (HyperSmooth is superb) with the biggest accessory ecosystem and new HB lens mods. But reviewers note weaker low light and vlogging autofocus than the DJI, and the accessories add up fast.
  • Insta360 X4 (~£499): a 360 camera that lets you shoot everything and reframe later, with the invisible-selfie-stick effect that’s made it a travel favourite. The honest cost is the workflow — 360 footage needs reframing in post, files are large, and reframed flat video is lower-res than a dedicated action cam. It’s a creative B-cam, not your main talking-head camera.

Interchangeable-lens cameras (when image quality leads)

  • Sony ZV-E10 (~£700): the budget interchangeable-lens vlogging default, with class-leading autofocus for solo work. The travel caveat is no in-body stabilisation, so pair it with a stabilised lens or lean on a gimbal for walking shots.
  • Sony A7C II (~£2,099): full-frame image quality with 7-stop in-body stabilisation in a compact body — the travel-friendly full-framer. DPReview rates it as competitive for years; just note the single card slot and that it balances best with compact primes rather than heavy zooms.

Travel lenses for the Sony bodies

Travel Drones (and the UK Rules You Must Follow)

The drones

  • DJI Mini 4 Pro (~£689): the travel drone. Its sub-250g weight is the whole point — reviewers consistently rate it as the best all-round sub-250g drone, with omnidirectional obstacle sensing, 4K60 and true vertical shooting, all while slipping under the strictest registration rules. Honest cons: the small sensor gets noisy in low light, and it struggles in strong wind.
  • DJI Mavic 4 Pro (~£1,879): the step up when image quality leads — larger sensors, a Hasselblad main camera and a tele lens, longer flight time and better wind resistance. The trade-offs for travel are real: it’s heavier, over the 250g threshold (so more rules), and a bigger carry.

UK drone compliance checklist

Before you fly in the UK, sort these — and treat this as a starting point, since the rules change:

  • Flyer ID: a free online test, required to fly most drones.
  • Operator ID: required (and registered, with the ID displayed on the drone) for any drone with a camera, including the sub-250g Mini 4 Pro.
  • A2 CofC / GVC: only needed for heavier drones or flying closer to uninvolved people.
  • Always check the CAA’s official Drone and Model Aircraft Registration guidance before flying, and research local rules for any country you’re travelling to — they vary a lot.

Travel Audio: Small, Wireless, Wind-Ready

Stabilisation: Do You Even Need a Gimbal?

Often, no. Action cams, the Osmo Pocket 3 and IBIS-equipped cameras are stabilised enough that a separate gimbal is dead weight for many travel vloggers. If you shoot mirrorless and want cinematic movement, then a gimbal earns its place:

  • DJI RS 3 Mini (~£279): light, travel-friendly, and easily handles a compact mirrorless setup. The limit is payload — big pro zooms are beyond it.
  • DJI RS 3 Pro (~£549): higher payload and pro features for heavier rigs, but heavier and pricier — usually more gimbal than a travel vlogger needs.
The best travel kit is the one you carry.

Gear rarely makes or breaks a travel channel — destinations, storytelling and consistency do. If you’re spending on kit when the channel needs a clearer format or better packaging, book a free 30-minute discovery call and I’ll help you find what moves the needle.

Book a free discovery call →

Power & Storage: The Part That Saves Your Trip

This is where travel kit quietly succeeds or fails. Sort it properly:

  • Samsung T7 Shield 2TB (~£150): a rugged, fast portable SSD to back up each day’s cards. The Shield version adds dust and water resistance, which is exactly what you want on the road.
  • Anker 737 Power Bank (~£110): a big 24,000mAh, 140W bank that charges cameras and a laptop. It’s heavy and near the airline cabin limit, so check your airline’s watt-hour rules before flying.
  • Sony dual charger (~£60): charge two camera batteries overnight so you start each day full.
  • Universal travel adapter (~£25): one good multi-country adapter with USB-C PD beats a bag of single-country plugs.
  • Solar charger: only worth carrying for truly off-grid, multi-day trips — it’s slow and situational, not an everyday charger.

Bags & Weather Protection

Complete Travel Kit Builds

Ultralight kit (~£700 + phone)

  • DJI Osmo Pocket 3 (~£519) — stabilised all-in-one
  • Rode Wireless Me (~£145) — simple audio
  • A compact power bank + spare cards (~£40)

Everything fits in a jacket pocket. This is a complete travel channel setup that you’ll never resent carrying.

Balanced travel kit (~£1,600 + phone)

  • Sony ZV-E10 (~£700) + Sony 16-55mm f/2.8 G, or the Osmo Pocket 3 as an A-cam
  • DJI Osmo Action 5 Pro (~£329) — rugged B-cam
  • Rode Wireless Go II (~£269) — dual-channel with backup recording
  • Samsung T7 Shield 2TB (~£150) — daily backup
  • Manfrotto Befree tripod + power bank (~£180)

Premium travel kit (~£4,000 + phone)

  • Sony A7C II (~£2,099) + Tamron 28-75mm f/2.8 G2
  • DJI Mini 4 Pro (~£689) — aerials
  • DJI Osmo Action 5 Pro (~£329) — action/underwater B-cam
  • Rode Wireless Pro (~£399) — 32-bit float safety net
  • Samsung T7 Shield + Anker 737 + Peak Design backpack

Power & Connectivity Workflow on the Road

A simple nightly routine keeps a trip’s footage safe:

  1. Back at your accommodation, copy every card to the Samsung T7 Shield
  2. Keep the SD cards as a second copy until you’re home (don’t format them on the road unless you must)
  3. Upload your best few clips to cloud storage over WiFi as a third copy
  4. Charge every battery and the power bank overnight
  5. Reset and repack the bag so you’re ready to walk out in the morning

Travel Sub-Niches That Change the Kit

Luxury / hotel travel

Image quality leads — an A7C II with the Tamron 28-75mm, plus a drone for establishing shots. Less need for rugged action cams.

Backpacker / budget travel

Ultralight everything. The Osmo Pocket 3 or a phone, a small mic, and nothing you’d cry over if it’s stolen or soaked.

Food travel

Close-focus matters — a camera with a good close-up lens for dishes, plus clean audio for market ambience and interviews. A gimbal helps for smooth market walk-throughs.

Adventure / outdoor

Rugged and waterproof first — the DJI Osmo Action 5 Pro or GoPro Hero 13, the Insta360 X4 for POV, and weather protection for your main camera.

Family travel

Simple and fast — an all-in-one like the Pocket 3 that captures moments without setup, plus a phone. Nothing that slows you down when you’re also wrangling kids.

What to Skip for Travel

  • Heavy full-frame + big zooms: unless image quality is your whole brand, the weight isn’t worth it on the road.
  • A separate gimbal, if your camera is already stabilised: action cams and the Pocket 3 rarely need one.
  • Studio lighting: you’re working with daylight; a small on-camera light is the most you’ll want.
  • Multiple lenses “just in case”: one versatile zoom or a wide prime covers most travel. Extra glass is extra weight you won’t use.

The Travel Channel Revenue Upgrade Path

  1. Starting out: phone or Osmo Pocket 3 + Rode Wireless Me. Prove you’ll publish before you buy more.
  2. Growing: add a rugged B-cam (Osmo Action 5 Pro) and better audio (Wireless Go II).
  3. Established: add a drone (Mini 4 Pro) and step up the main camera (ZV-E10 → A7C II).
  4. Full-time: premium glass, the Wireless Pro, and full backup/power redundancy.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I fly a drone for travel vlogging in the UK?

Yes, but you must follow UK CAA rules. For a sub-250g drone like the DJI Mini 4 Pro you need a free Flyer ID (a short online test) and, if it has a camera, an Operator ID that you register and display on the drone. Heavier drones and flying closer to people bring extra requirements. Rules change, so always check the CAA’s Drone and Model Aircraft Registration site before you fly, and check local rules abroad too.

Do I need a drone licence for travel vlogging?

For most travel vloggers flying a sub-250g drone recreationally in the UK, you don’t need a formal licence — just the Flyer ID and Operator ID. If you fly heavier drones or want to fly closer to uninvolved people, you may need the A2 Certificate of Competency (A2 CofC) or a General VLOS Certificate (GVC). Staying sub-250g keeps things simplest, which is a big reason it’s the travel default.

What’s the best travel vlogging camera for beginners?

For most beginners, a compact all-in-one like the DJI Osmo Pocket 3 or a pocket camera like the Sony ZV-1 II. They’re light, stabilised and simple, so you carry and use them. Phones are also perfectly viable to start. Step up to a Sony ZV-E10 or A7C II only when you want interchangeable lenses and shallower depth of field.

How do I back up footage while travelling?

Carry a rugged portable SSD like the Samsung T7 Shield and copy each day’s cards to it every evening — ideally keeping the SD cards as a second copy until you’re home. For extra safety, upload key clips to cloud storage over hotel WiFi. The golden rule: never have only one copy of footage you can’t reshoot.

What’s the minimum kit for a travel vlog channel?

A phone or a compact camera, a small wireless mic like the Rode Wireless Me, a power bank, and spare storage. That’s enough to start. Everything else — drone, gimbal, second camera — is an upgrade you add once the channel is growing and you know what your content needs.

Is a gimbal necessary for travel vlogging?

Not necessarily. Many travel cameras now have excellent in-body or electronic stabilisation, and action cams and the Osmo Pocket 3 are stabilised enough to skip a separate gimbal entirely. A dedicated gimbal like the DJI RS 3 Mini is worth it mainly if you shoot with a mirrorless camera and want cinematic movement. For run-and-gun travel, in-camera stabilisation usually wins on convenience.

What to Do Next

  1. Start with the lightest kit that covers your content — you’ll carry it more and shoot more
  2. Sort your backup workflow before your first trip, not after you lose footage
  3. Check the UK CAA drone rules and local rules before flying anywhere
  4. Read the full Creator Equipment Guide 2026 for the wider picture
  5. Apply the 30/25/25/20 budget rule (travel-adjusted toward the camera and portability)
  6. Avoid the usual traps in creator equipment mistakes
  7. Want advice on your travel channel? Book a free discovery call

Travel vlogging rewards the creator who packs light and shoots everything, not the one with the heaviest bag. Pick a compact, stabilised camera you’ll carry, keep audio and backup simple, add a sub-250g drone when you’re ready, and learn the rules before you fly. The channels that grow aren’t the ones with the most gear — they’re the ones in interesting places, telling a story, consistently.

Categories
HOW TO MAKE MONEY ONLINE TIPS & TRICKS YOUTUBE

Tech Review Channel Equipment: MKBHD-Tier on a Budget

Tech review YouTube is the most production-competitive niche on the platform. Your audience — tech enthusiasts, early adopters, potential buyers making genuine purchasing decisions — has calibrated their expectations against MKBHD, Linus Tech Tips, iJustine and Dave Lee. They can tell the difference between a 4K 10-bit Sony FX3 and a 1080p webcam at a glance, and poor production makes them dismiss your opinion regardless of its merit.

The good news: tech CPMs are genuinely healthy (£8–£18 per 1,000 views, with affiliate revenue often 3–5× the AdSense baseline). You can justify real kit investment. The bad news: the production bar is high, and the mid-tier gear most niches can hide behind looks conspicuously amateur in tech content.

This guide covers what actually works at tech-review production standards, calibrated to UK pricing and availability. For context across all creator niches, see my Ultimate Creator Equipment Guide 2026.

Why Tech Review Equipment Is Different

Three factors make tech production uniquely demanding:

  • Multi-camera setups are effectively mandatory. Beauty shots of products require different angles than talking-head presentation. Single-camera tech reviews feel flat and amateur.
  • Macro and detail shooting is central. Ports, connectors, materials, screen panels — viewers want detail shots that single-lens kits struggle to provide.
  • Lighting must be clean and consistent. Product shots under mixed or harsh lighting look like eBay listings. Good tech content uses studio-grade product lighting.

The Core Tech Review Kit

Main Camera: £1,500–£4,000

Tech reviewers need cameras that handle both talking-head and product-close-up work. Priority features: clean 4K 60p, excellent autofocus, good low-light for detail shots, and ideally 10-bit colour for future-proofing.

  • Starter: Canon EOS R50 (~£770) or Sony ZV-E10 (~£700) — enough to start
  • Mid-tier: Sony A7C II (~£2,099) — excellent AF, full-frame, 10-bit recording
  • Pro tier: Sony FX30 (~£1,899) — cinema-style ergonomics, built-in ND, S-Log3 for colour grading
  • Top tier: Sony FX3 (~£3,999) — MKBHD’s camera, full-frame cinema body

B-Camera for Product Shots: £700–£1,900

This is the unlock for professional-looking tech content. A second camera dedicated to product detail shots, mounted on an overhead rig or slider, lets you cut between presenter and product smoothly.

  • Budget B-cam: Sony ZV-E10 (~£700) with an 11mm or 16mm wide lens
  • Pro B-cam: Sony FX30 as above, used as second body
  • Alternative: iPhone 15 Pro + Beastgrip Pro cage — genuinely capable for B-roll macro

Lenses: £300–£1,500

The lens kit matters more than the camera body for tech reviews. You need:

  1. Talking-head prime: 35mm or 50mm f/1.8 — background blur and flattering framing
  2. Macro lens: 90mm or 100mm f/2.8 — ports, connectors, material texture
  3. Wide zoom: 16-35mm or 24-70mm — product overview shots

Specific recommendations for Sony E-mount:

Lighting: £600–£1,500

Tech lighting has two different requirements: flattering light on the presenter, and clean, even light on products.

Presenter lighting:

Product lighting:

Audio: £300–£800

Tech audiences expect clear, crisp audio. Not broadcast-grade but clean.

  • Starter: Shure MV7+ (~£280) USB
  • Pro: Shure SM7B + Cloudlifter + Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 (~£600 combined)
  • For walking/demo: Rode Wireless Go II (~£269)

Overhead / Top-Down Rig: £200–£500

Non-negotiable for tech reviews. Product laid flat, shot from directly above, is a cornerstone shot of the entire genre.

Budget Tech Review Kit (Under £2,000)

  • Camera: Sony ZV-E10 + 11mm f/1.8 + 35mm f/1.8 (~£950)
  • B-cam: Skip initially — use iPhone for overhead macro
  • Audio: Shure MV7+ (~£280)
  • Lighting: 2× Elgato Key Light Air (~£240) + Aputure MC (~£99)
  • Overhead rig: Neewer NW-669 (~£175)
  • Tripod: Manfrotto Befree Advanced (~£140)

Total: ~£1,884. This kit produces tech content visually competitive with channels in the 50k–250k subscriber range. Limiting factor from here is editing time and scripting, not gear.

The Full MKBHD-Tier Studio Setup

For context, here’s what MKBHD-scale channels are running in 2026:

  • Main camera: Sony FX3 or FX6
  • B-cams: Multiple FX3 / A7S III bodies + phone cameras
  • Lenses: Full Sony G-Master prime set (24mm, 35mm, 50mm, 85mm, 90mm macro, 135mm)
  • Lighting: Aputure 600d Pro + 300d II + multiple tube lights + full softbox kit
  • Audio: Sennheiser MKH 416 shotgun + Shure SM7B + wireless lavalier backup
  • Set: Custom-built, colour-accurate, branded, with dedicated product shooting area
  • Editing: DaVinci Resolve Studio or Premiere Pro on Mac Studio Ultra / high-end Windows workstation

Total kit value: £30,000–£80,000. Do not buy this until your channel revenue supports it. The £2,000 budget kit above produces content that’s 70–80% as good for 3–5% of the cost.

What You Can Skip (For Now)

  • Cinema cameras until past 100k subscribers — Sony A7C II delivers 90% of FX3 quality for half the price
  • Multiple prime lenses — start with one prime + one zoom; add primes as you know what focal lengths you actually use
  • Broadcast-grade shotgun mics — SM7B or MV7+ is enough until you’re doing documentary-style tech reviews
  • Motorised sliders — they look great but eat a huge amount of setup time per shot
  • Gimbals for indoor product shoots — a tripod does everything a gimbal does for seated tech reviews

Software Stack for Tech Reviewers

  • Editing: DaVinci Resolve (free) for colour-critical work, or Premiere Pro (~£20/month) for ease of use
  • Thumbnails: Photoshop (~£11/month) — tech thumbnails use a lot of compositing
  • Research: VidIQ Boost (~£65/month) — tech is keyword-competitive, good research pays off fast
  • Thumbnail A/B testing: TubeBuddy Legend (~£38/month) — tech CTRs vary wildly between thumbnails
  • Screen recording: Camtasia or OBS Studio (free) for software/device screen captures
  • Stock footage: Storyblocks or Artlist (~£20/month) for cutaway B-roll

Tech Review Sub-Niches and Their Variations

Smartphone / mobile device reviews

Extra emphasis on screen/display detail shots. A high-resolution camera helps here (Sony A7C II or Canon R5 over starter bodies). Cross-polarising filters can eliminate screen reflection. Consider Polarising filter kits for this.

PC / laptop reviews

More space needed. Unboxing shots at a table, thermal imaging (if you have the budget — FLIR cameras are genuinely useful content), and benchmark screen recordings. A second monitor dedicated to running benchmarks while filming is essential.

Audio gear reviews

You need a proper audio measurement setup (dummy head for headphones, reference monitors for speakers). This is its own specialty and the gear is genuinely expensive. Niche within a niche.

Camera / photography gear

Unique challenge: you’re reviewing cameras with cameras. Usually requires a dedicated review camera (the one you’re not testing) plus sample footage shot with the test camera. Budget for redundancy.

Software / SaaS reviews

Mostly screen recording — camera equipment matters less. Invest in a good microphone, quality screen recording software, and presenter lighting (you’ll still be on camera for intro/outro).

Upgrade Path Based on Channel Revenue

  1. £0–£1,000/month: Budget kit above. Don’t upgrade yet — focus on scripting, thumbnails and consistency.
  2. £1,000–£3,000/month: Upgrade the main camera to Sony A7C II if starting with ZV-E10. Add the macro lens (Sony 90mm f/2.8 or similar).
  3. £3,000–£8,000/month: Full second camera body (FX30 or another A7C II). Upgrade lighting to Aputure Amaran 200d S with proper softbox. Consider Shure SM7B upgrade.
  4. £8,000+/month: Cinema body (FX3), full prime lens set, professional lighting setup, custom set design. Hire an editor.

The broader upgrade framework is in my equipment upgrade roadmap.

Tech Reviewer Accessories Often Overlooked

  • Cross-polarisation filter kit — eliminates glare on screens and glossy surfaces (~£80)
  • Turntable for product rotation shotsmotorised turntable (~£45)
  • Acoustic foam panels — cheap fix for echo-y rooms that are common in tech setups with lots of hard surfaces (~£50)
  • Colour-calibrated monitor for editing — a Spyder X colour calibrator (~£160) is cheap insurance
  • Backup SSD storage — multi-camera tech setups generate 100GB+ per shoot; plan storage accordingly

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need a full-frame camera for tech reviews?

No, but it helps. APS-C bodies (ZV-E10, A6700, Canon R50) are fine for 90% of tech content. Full-frame becomes genuinely noticeable in low-light product shots and for shallower depth of field on talking-head work. Upgrade when revenue justifies it — don’t buy FX3 before your first 50k subscribers.

Should tech reviewers use Sony or Canon?

Sony for most tech content — better autofocus, more video-focused bodies, wider lens ecosystem for video primes. Canon wins on colour science for skin tones, but tech content is less skin-tone-critical than beauty. Sony is the default tech creator choice.

What’s more important: multiple cameras or better lenses?

Better lenses, every time. One good camera with three different lenses produces more visual variety than three cameras with one lens each. Prioritise a macro lens and a wide zoom before considering a second body.

Do I need to shoot in 10-bit / log for tech reviews?

Eventually yes, especially for colour-critical product work. Starting with standard 8-bit Rec.709 is fine for the first year. Learn log shooting and colour grading as you level up. DaVinci Resolve makes this accessible without buying extra software.

How important is audio quality for tech content?

Important but not finance-level critical. Tech viewers forgive mid-range audio more than finance viewers do. A £280 Shure MV7+ is enough for most of your channel’s lifespan.

What lighting setup works best for product shots?

Two softboxes at 45° to the product, from either side, both at similar power. Add a small fill light behind the product for separation from the background. Avoid single-light setups — they create hard shadows that look like eBay listings.

Do I need a dedicated editing PC?

If you’re shooting 4K 10-bit multi-camera, yes. A Mac Studio M2 Max or high-end Windows workstation (RTX 4070+, 32GB RAM, fast NVMe) makes 4K editing significantly less painful. The Mac Mini M4 Pro (~£1,400) is the sweet spot for solo tech creators.

What to Do Next

  1. Read the full Creator Equipment Guide 2026 for broader niche-by-niche context
  2. Apply the 30/25/25/20 budget rule, adjusted for tech (lenses + lighting take 40–50% vs usual 25% each)
  3. Understand tech’s healthy CPM position in the high-CPM niche priorities framework
  4. If you’re also publishing Shorts or TikTok versions, see the cross-platform equipment guide
  5. For bespoke advice on what to prioritise for your tech channel specifically, book a free discovery call

Tech YouTube is competitive on production quality in a way most niches aren’t. The good news: you don’t need MKBHD’s kit to compete — you need a kit that doesn’t actively hurt your credibility. The £2,000 budget kit above gets you there. Spend on lenses and lighting before upgrading the body, learn to colour grade in DaVinci, and invest in clean product-shot workflows. Tech viewers reward production craft more than they reward equipment specs.

Categories
HOW TO MAKE MONEY ONLINE TIPS & TRICKS YOUTUBE

Beauty YouTube Channel Equipment: Lighting & Macro Setup

Beauty is the one YouTube niche where lighting matters more than the camera — a beauty channel should put 40–50% of its equipment budget into light, not glass. Colour accuracy, the way light falls on skin, and close-up detail on swatches and textures are what beauty viewers actually judge you on. A mid-range camera under good, colour-accurate light beats a flagship body under bad light every single time. Get the lighting right first, then worry about the camera.

This guide covers the lighting-first setup beauty channels actually use, the cameras and lenses worth their money for skin tone and macro detail, and how to spend a beauty budget in the right order. For the wider context across every niche, see my Ultimate Creator Equipment Guide 2026.

Some product links below are affiliate links, so I may earn a small commission at no cost to you. It never changes the advice — most of the money here should go on lighting, not the most expensive camera.

Why Beauty Is a Lighting-First Niche

In most niches I’d tell you audio is the first thing to fix. Beauty is the exception. Here, three things decide whether your content looks professional, and all three are about light:

  • Colour accuracy: viewers are judging makeup shades. If your lighting distorts colour, your swatches lie, and your credibility goes with them.
  • Skin rendering: flattering, even light on skin is the difference between polished and amateur. Harsh or uneven light is unforgiving on a face.
  • Detail on close-ups: the sparkle in an eyeshadow, the finish of a lipstick, the texture of a cream — this needs both good light and macro capability to show.

Get those right and a modest camera looks professional. Get them wrong and no camera saves you.

Beauty Lighting Setup (Where Your Money Goes First)

The ring light question

A good 18″ ring light (~£100–150) gives you the flat, even, shadowless face light and the circular catchlight in the eyes that beauty viewers instantly recognise. It’s one of the few niches where a ring light earns its place. The honest downsides: it produces a flatter, less dimensional look than a softbox, and it throws a visible ring reflection in glasses and eyes that some viewers find distracting. Most established beauty creators use it as a fill or catchlight source rather than the sole key.

The softbox key light (the better first buy)

A softbox gives softer, more dimensional light that flatters skin texture and looks more natural on camera. If you’re buying one light first, make it a softbox key. Options, in rising order:

Accent and background light

An Aputure MC (~£80) adds a hair/rim light or a pop of background colour. Owners rate it as a superb little accent light — just don’t expect it to light your face, it’s far too small to be a key.

Colour temperature and CRI (the part beginners miss)

Set every light in the room to the same colour temperature — 5000–5600K (daylight) is the beauty standard, because it renders makeup the way it’ll look in natural daylight. Mixing a warm desk lamp with a daylight key wrecks colour accuracy. And use high-CRI lights (95+): a cheap light with poor colour rendering will make shades look wrong no matter how bright it is. This is exactly why the Aputure and Elgato fixtures above are worth it over no-name panels.

Beauty Camera Recommendations

Once the lighting’s sorted, the camera matters for two things: flattering skin colour and macro detail. Beauty leans Canon for a reason.

Canon EOS R50 (~£770) — the popular starter

The Canon EOS R50 is a common first beauty camera, and it’s mostly the colour science — Canon’s skin tones are flattering straight out of camera, which matters when your face and product colours are the content. It’s rated one of the most capable in its class, with a fully articulating screen for filming yourself. The catch is Canon’s thin RF-S lens range, so plan your lens choice carefully (more below).

Canon EOS R7 (~£1,349) — the step up

The Canon EOS R7 gives you the same Canon colour with a 32MP sensor (great detail for swatches), in-body stabilisation and a weather-sealed body. Reviewers rate it as one of the most well-rounded APS-C bodies — the honest caveats are the limited native RF-S lens lineup and a crop on 4K60 (stick to 4K30). For a talking-head-plus-swatches beauty setup, the extra resolution and IBIS earn their place.

Sony ZV-E10 (~£700) — the autofocus alternative

The Sony ZV-E10 is the strong non-Canon option — its autofocus is class-leading for solo filming, with product-showcase features built for creators. The trade-offs for beauty: no IBIS (fine on a tripod), and Sony’s default colour is a touch less warm on skin than Canon’s, though that’s easily dialled in.

Sony A7C II (~£2,099) — the full-frame upgrade

When budget allows, the Sony A7C II brings full-frame image quality, 7-stop IBIS and the shallow depth of field that gives beauty content a premium look. DPReview rates it as competitive for years; just know it’s a single-card-slot body that’s happiest on compact primes rather than heavy zooms.

Perfect lighting won’t grow a channel on its own.

Beauty is one of the most competitive niches on YouTube, and flawless production is table stakes, not a growth strategy. If your videos look great but aren’t getting found, book a free 30-minute discovery call and I’ll help you work out what’s actually holding the channel back.

Book a free discovery call →

Lenses for Beauty Content (Macro Matters Here)

Beauty is one of the few niches where macro capability is a real content feature, not a nice-to-have. Swatches, product textures and application detail all need close focusing.

Canon RF 35mm f/1.8 Macro IS STM (~£499)

For Canon shooters, the RF 35mm f/1.8 Macro IS STM is the beauty all-rounder — a flattering focal length for talking-head, plus 1:2 (half-life-size) macro for swatch and texture shots without a second lens. Reviewers highlight its versatility and the built-in stabilisation, which is a real help on an IBIS-less body like the R50 (letting you handhold at slow shutter speeds). The honest cons: the STM motor is audible when shooting stills (it quietens for video), and there’s no weather sealing or included hood.

Sigma 30mm f/1.4 DC DN (~£279)

For Sony (and other APS-C) shooters, the Sigma 30mm f/1.4 DC DN is the value pick — a fast, sharp ~45mm-equivalent normal prime that has topped the rankings for E-mount APS-C primes, with lovely bokeh for that soft, premium background. The trade-offs: no image stabilisation (so pair it with an IBIS body or a tripod), no AF/MF switch on the barrel, and some vignetting wide open at f/1.4. It’s not a macro lens, so add a dedicated macro if swatches are central.

Audio for Beauty Channels (The One Place to Keep It Simple)

Beauty is on-camera and close-up, so audio is less make-or-break than in a finance or commentary channel — a wireless lav is plenty:

The Overhead / Swatch Setup

Once you’re filming a lot of swatches and flatlays, a second camera on an overhead rig speeds up your workflow — you cut between your face and the tabletop without re-rigging. An overhead C-stand rig (~£120) holds a camera or phone directly above your work surface. Don’t buy this on day one — add it when your editing routine really needs the second angle.

Complete Beauty Kit Builds

Minimum viable beauty setup (~£450)

  • Your phone as the camera (£0)
  • Softbox key light — Elgato Key Light Air (~£120) or a budget softbox kit
  • 18″ ring light for catchlight/fill (~£120)
  • Rode Wireless Me (~£145)
  • Phone tripod + overhead clamp (~£60)

Proper beauty setup (~£1,600)

  • Canon EOS R50 (~£770) — flattering skin colour
  • Canon RF 35mm f/1.8 Macro (~£499) — talking-head + swatch macro in one lens
  • Aputure Amaran 100d S + softbox (~£220) — colour-accurate key
  • 18″ ring light (~£120) — catchlight and fill
  • Rode Wireless Me (~£145)

Premium beauty setup (~£3,500)

  • Canon EOS R7 (~£1,349) — 32MP detail + IBIS, or a Sony A7C II for full-frame
  • Macro lens + a fast prime for talking-head
  • Aputure Amaran 200d S + large softbox (~£410) — wraparound key
  • 2× Aputure MC (~£160) — background and accent
  • 18″ ring light (~£120) — catchlight
  • Overhead C-stand rig + second camera for swatches
  • Rode Wireless Go II (~£269)

What Beauty Creators Overspend On

  • Flagship full-frame cameras before lighting: a £3,000 body under a single bad light looks worse than an R50 under a proper softbox. Lighting first, always.
  • Too many lights: a key softbox, a fill/ring, and one accent is a complete beauty setup. More lights add complexity, not quality.
  • Cheap high-CRI-claiming panels: no-name lights that claim CRI 95+ often don’t deliver, and colour accuracy is the whole game here. Stick to Aputure/Elgato-tier.
  • A dedicated macro lens when a hybrid would do: the RF 35mm f/1.8 Macro covers both talking-head and swatch detail, so most creators don’t need a separate macro body.

Software Stack for Beauty Channels

  • Editing: DaVinci Resolve (free) handles colour grading better than most paid options at this level — a real advantage when accurate colour is the point of your content
  • Research & SEO: VidIQ Pro (~£12/month) for trend and competitor research
  • Thumbnails: TubeBuddy Pro (~£8/month) for A/B testing — beauty thumbnails are highly competitive
  • Music: Epidemic Sound (~£12/month)

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need a ring light or a softbox for beauty videos?

Both have a place. A ring light gives the flat, even, shadowless face light and the signature circular catchlight in the eyes that beauty viewers recognise. A softbox gives softer, more dimensional light that looks more natural and flatters skin texture. Most established beauty channels use a softbox as the key light and add a ring light for catchlight and fill. If you’re buying one thing first, a softbox is more versatile.

Can I start a beauty channel with just my phone?

Yes. Modern phone cameras produce excellent colour and more than enough detail to start a beauty channel. The limiting factor isn’t the camera — it’s the lighting. A £600 phone with a £150 softbox setup beats a £2,000 camera in bad light every time. Start with your phone and put your first budget into lighting, then upgrade the camera later for macro swatch detail and shallower depth of field.

What camera do most beauty YouTubers use?

Canon bodies are the most common choice in beauty, and it’s mostly down to colour science — Canon’s skin tones are flattering straight out of camera, which matters enormously when your face and product colours are the content. The Canon EOS R50 and R7 are popular mid-range picks; Sony’s ZV-E10 and A7C II are strong alternatives with excellent autofocus.

How important is macro capability for beauty content?

It matters a lot for swatches, product textures and detailed application shots. A macro-capable lens helps you show the fine detail that beauty viewers actually watch for — the sparkle in a shadow, the finish of a lipstick, the texture of a cream. A dedicated macro lens or a hybrid like the Canon RF 35mm f/1.8 Macro handles this without needing a second camera.

What lighting colour temperature is best for makeup videos?

5000–5600K (daylight balanced) is the standard for beauty content, because it renders makeup colours accurately — the way they’ll look in natural daylight. Warmer temperatures (3200K) distort colour and make it hard for viewers to judge shades. Whatever you choose, keep every light in the room at the same colour temperature and use a high-CRI light (95+) so colours are true.

Do I need a separate camera for filming swatches?

Not necessarily. A second camera on an overhead rig makes multi-angle filming faster, but you can film swatches on your main camera with a macro lens and edit them in. Start with one camera and a macro-capable lens; add an overhead second camera only when your editing workflow justifies the speed.

Is natural light good enough for beauty videos?

Only if you can film at the same time every day in consistent conditions — which most creators can’t. Natural light shifts with the weather and time of day, so your colour accuracy and look change shot to shot. For a beauty channel where colour is the content, controllable artificial lighting is worth prioritising over almost anything else.

What to Do Next

  1. Sort your lighting first — a colour-accurate softbox key is the highest-impact spend in this niche
  2. Apply the beauty-adjusted budget split (lighting 40–50%) from my 30/25/25/20 budget rule
  3. Read the full Creator Equipment Guide 2026 for gear specifics
  4. Time your upgrades with the equipment upgrade roadmap
  5. Avoid the usual traps in creator equipment mistakes
  6. Want advice tailored to your beauty channel? Book a free discovery call

Beauty rewards production quality more than almost any niche — but the quality that matters is light, colour and detail, not camera price. Put your money into a colour-accurate softbox key, add a ring light for catchlight, pick a camera with flattering skin tones and a macro-capable lens, and you’ll look more professional than creators who spent three times as much on the wrong things. Nail the lighting, and the rest is content.

Categories
TIPS & TRICKS YOUTUBE

Gaming YouTube Channel Equipment: Complete Guide

Gaming YouTube is a volume-and-personality niche with CPMs usually between £1–£4 per 1,000 views — roughly a tenth of finance CPMs. That one fact should shape every gear decision you make. A £5,000 kit that pays for itself in finance will bleed you dry in gaming, because you’ll never earn it back. The gaming creators I’ve audited who grew fastest weren’t the ones with the best equipment. They were the ones who put their money into personality, clips and community, and kept gear spend to what actually held viewers on the video.

This guide is built around that economic reality. For how gear spend should shift across niches with very different CPMs, see my Ultimate Creator Equipment Guide 2026 and my breakdown of high-CPM niche priorities.

Some product links below are affiliate links, so I may earn a small commission at no cost to you. It never changes the advice — most of this guide is me telling you what not to buy.

Why Gaming Equipment Strategy Is Different

Gaming viewers are the most production-forgiving audience on YouTube. They’ll sit through a rough webcam, compressed audio and a noisy room if the personality lands and the gameplay’s good. What they won’t sit through is stuttering frame rates, audio drifting out of sync, crashes mid-stream, or gameplay that’s clearly coming off a PC that can’t cope.

That turns the usual priority order on its head. In most niches I’d tell you audio is the first thing to fix. In gaming, it’s PC performance — the ability to play and capture a demanding game at a high frame rate without one robbing the other. Your kit list should follow that logic.

Three things carry more weight in gaming than anywhere else:

  • PC performance — play and capture at once with no frame drops
  • Capture quality — clean 1080p60 or 4K60, no compression mush
  • A webcam and mic that let personality through — good enough to connect, not broadcast-grade

The Core Gaming Creator Kit

Gaming + Capture PC: £1,800–£3,500

This is your biggest single spend, and rightly so. Two ways to go about it.

Single-PC setup (cheaper): one strong PC does the lot — gaming, capture, streaming and encoding. Build it right and it covers most creators. Budget £1,800–£2,500.

  • CPU: AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D or Intel i7-14700K
  • GPU: NVIDIA RTX 4070 Super or RTX 4070 Ti Super (RTX 4080 if you’re set on 4K)
  • RAM: 32GB DDR5-6000
  • Storage: 2TB NVMe SSD minimum — games and recordings eat space fast

Dual-PC setup (pro tier): a gaming PC plus a dedicated streaming/capture PC linked by a capture card. It takes the encoding load off your gameplay entirely. Budget £3,500+, but don’t go here until you’re streaming full-time and the channel’s paying for it.

Capture Card: £130–£220

This is for console creators and dual-PC setups. The Elgato 4K X (~£220) is the current top external card — reviewers highlight its HDMI 2.1 capture up to 4K144 and clean 4K60 HDR, and it undercuts AVerMedia’s equivalent. Worth knowing before you buy: it needs a full 10Gbps USB port and owners report the odd HDMI handshake quirk, and honestly it’s overkill if you only ever output 1080p. For most people the Elgato HD60 X (~£160) is the smarter buy and handles PS5 and Xbox Series X without complaint. Just note it’s really a 1080p/1440p capture card despite the 4K on the box, and you’ll get the best out of it in OBS rather than Elgato’s own capture app.

Microphone: £90–£280

You’ve got more room to breathe here than a finance or business creator. You don’t need an SM7B — good enough really is good enough.

  • Starter: HyperX QuadCast S (~£130) — USB, with a built-in shock mount, pop filter, tap-to-mute and four pickup patterns in one unit. Reviewers rate the sound and the all-in-one convenience; the main knock is that the RGB adds cost for no audio benefit and the shock mount doesn’t detach.
  • Mid-tier: Shure MV7+ (~£280) — a USB-and-XLR hybrid dynamic mic that shrugs off background noise in an untreated room, which suits gaming well. It’s more than most gaming channels need, but the XLR option means it grows with you. The USB sound is a touch brighter than the XLR, and you’ll want Shure’s software for the on-board tuning.
  • Budget: FIFINE K669B (~£45) — punches miles above its price for clean vocals, and it’s a long-standing budget favourite. It’s a condenser, though, so keep it close and the gain low or it’ll pick up the whole room, and there’s no headphone jack for monitoring.

Pair any of these with a cheap boom arm (~£30) so you can keep the mic 6–8 inches from your mouth. Getting the mic in close fixes more perceived audio problems than upgrading the mic ever will.

Webcam: £80–£220

If you’re on camera, the webcam overlay is what tells viewers there’s a real person here — and that’s what drives personality-led retention.

  • Budget: Logitech C920 (~£65) — the starter webcam that’s been the default for over a decade and still does a fine 1080p job. It’s dated now, and owners have flagged the same Logitech quirk for years where it forgets your settings on unplug, but for a first webcam it’s hard to argue with.
  • Mid-tier: Elgato Facecam MK.2 (~£170) — uncompressed 1080p60 with no artefacts, and reviewers rate its Camera Hub software for the manual control it gives you. The one thing owners flag repeatedly: it needs good lighting, because it gets noisy in a dim room. That’s fine — you’re adding a light anyway.
  • Top-tier: Logitech MX Brio (~£210) — sharp 4K, a lovely aluminium-and-glass build and a clear step up from the C920. Tom’s Hardware summed it up as 4K, but not really aimed at content creators — the price is steep for a webcam, and some owners see flicker under UK mains lighting. For 1080p gaming output, the 4K is arguably wasted.

Lighting: £60–£260

You don’t need much. The bar is “viewers can see my face clearly, no glare, no weird shadows,” not “cinematic.”

  • Minimum: one Elgato Key Light Air (~£120) at 45° above your monitor line. It throws a soft, even light straight out of the box, and the app and Stream Deck control are the selling point. The trade-off is there are no physical buttons, so you’re leaning on WiFi, and it’s about half the brightness of the full Key Light.
  • Better: two Key Light Airs, one as key and one as fill, for even coverage — around £240.
  • Budget alternative: a Neewer bi-colour LED panel (~£60) with a softbox diffuser does the job for a fraction of the price if you don’t mind manual controls.

Skip cheap ring lights — they show up as rings reflected in glasses and eyes, and that instantly reads as amateur.

Budget Gaming Streamer Kit (Under £400, PC Not Included)

Assuming you’ve already got a gaming PC:

  • Microphone: FIFINE K669B (~£45)
  • Boom arm: cheap boom arm (~£30)
  • Webcam: Logitech C920 (~£65)
  • Light: one Elgato Key Light Air (~£120)
  • Capture card (if console): Elgato HD60 X (~£160)

Total: ~£260 (PC only) / ~£420 (console). That’s enough to start a competitive gaming channel today. Don’t upgrade a thing until your retention data tells you to.

Kitting out a setup but the views aren’t coming?

Gaming is the most competitive niche on the platform, and no capture card fixes a channel that isn’t growing. If you’re spending on gear when the real problem is the format, the hook or the thumbnails, book a free 30-minute discovery call and I’ll tell you where your effort should actually go.

Book a free discovery call →

Streamer vs YouTuber Gaming Gear Differences

If you’re mainly a live streamer, add:

  • Stream Deck (£90–£250): the Elgato Stream Deck MK.2 (~£150) is the one to get. Scene switching, alerts and OBS control without alt-tabbing. It’s still the default choice for streamers — just don’t bother upgrading if you already own the original, since it’s the same keys with a new stand and detachable cable.
  • Better upload bandwidth: 6–10 Mbps upload minimum for 1080p60. If your line can’t hold that reliably, fix it before you spend on anything else.
  • Second monitor: one for gameplay, one for OBS and chat. Don’t try to run a stream off a single screen.

If you’re mainly a YouTuber (record, then edit):

  • A better editing machine: gaming and editing want different specs. A Mac Mini M4 Pro (~£1,400) chews through 4K editing faster than a lot of gaming PCs.
  • Bigger, faster SSDs: editing needs fast storage for footage, project files and caches. 2TB NVMe minimum.
  • Thumbnail tools: Photoshop or Affinity Photo for thumbnails. Canva’s fine while you’re starting out.

What You Can Skip (For Now)

Here’s where gaming creators burn money they didn’t need to:

  • A DSLR or mirrorless as a webcam — the quality bump over a good webcam is real but it won’t move retention for a gaming audience. Save the £1,500+ for later.
  • A Shure SM7B or similar broadcast mic — overkill for gaming unless you’re also doing a lot of podcast-style content.
  • Three-point lighting rigs — you’re in a small corner of the frame, not shooting a studio production.
  • 4K capture for a 1080p stream — pay for what you actually output.
  • A premium chair on day one — get a good one eventually, but a £300 chair isn’t where your first creator money belongs.

Software Stack for Gaming Channels

  • Streaming/capture: OBS Studio (free) or Streamlabs (free, with optional paid extras)
  • Editing: DaVinci Resolve (free and excellent) or Adobe Premiere Pro (~£20/month)
  • Research & tags: VidIQ Pro (~£12/month) — the free tier is usable, but Pro’s trending-games data earns its keep in gaming specifically
  • Thumbnail A/B testing: TubeBuddy Pro (~£8/month) — thumbnail testing matters more in gaming than almost anywhere, because the click competition is brutal
  • Music licensing: Epidemic Sound (~£12/month) or the YouTube Audio Library (free)

Gaming Sub-Niches and Their Kit Variations

FPS / competitive gaming

Frame rate matters here more than anywhere. Put your money into the GPU first. A 240Hz or 360Hz monitor is worth it if you actually play competitively — but not for content creation on its own.

MMO / RPG / longer videos

Storage is the pressure point. Long RPG sessions generate huge recording files, so budget for 4TB+ of fast SSD and a backup system.

Retro gaming / emulation

Capture gets trickier with old console video signals. You may need an upscaler like the RetroTINK 4K (~£700) or a Framemeister for a clean feed. It’s the best retro upscaler going and, by most accounts, does everything it promises — but it’s expensive and niche, and there’s now a cheaper 5X Pro sibling if you don’t need 4K. Only go here if retro is your whole channel.

Variety streaming

Flexibility wins. A dual-PC setup earns its place because you can’t predict what you’ll play week to week, and a separate capture PC takes the pressure off raw gaming performance.

VTuber gaming

See my VTuber equipment guide for the 2D/3D model capture setup. Gaming VTubers drop the webcam but add face-tracking software and more involved scenes.

Upgrade Path Based on Channel Revenue

  1. £0–£200/month: the starter kit above. Don’t upgrade — put the energy into clip editing, thumbnail iteration and a consistent schedule.
  2. £200–£800/month: upgrade the webcam (Elgato Facecam MK.2) and add a second monitor if you don’t have one. Those are the most visible improvements at this stage.
  3. £800–£2,500/month: upgrade the mic if you’re still on a starter, look at a dual-PC setup if you’re streaming full-time, and a Stream Deck MK.2 starts to earn its place.
  4. £2,500+/month: full dual-PC setup, a dedicated editing machine, 4K capture for headroom, and maybe your first editor.

The wider framework for timing upgrades is in my equipment upgrade roadmap.

The 10 Gaming Equipment Mistakes I See Most

Across 500+ channel audits, these are the ones that come up again and again on gaming channels:

  1. Buying a £1,000 camera before upgrading the PC
  2. Spending more on RGB lighting than on actual key lighting
  3. Using a gaming headset mic for voiceover (mid-range at best)
  4. Skipping a boom arm, so the desk mic picks up every keypress
  5. Recording in 4K for a 1080p output — wasting space and processing
  6. Over-investing in a capture card before sorting out PC performance
  7. Underpowered upload bandwidth for streaming
  8. No backup storage — when the project drive dies, so does the channel
  9. RGB keyboards that rattle straight into the mic
  10. No second monitor for the editing or streaming workflow

I go through the full list and how to dodge each in 10 Creator Equipment Mistakes That Cost You Subscribers.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need a gaming PC if I only stream console games?

No. A capture card (Elgato HD60 X or 4K X) plus a modest editing/streaming PC is enough. You don’t need high-end gaming hardware if the games run on console.

Is a webcam or DSLR better for gaming content?

For most gaming creators, a good webcam (Elgato Facecam MK.2) beats a DSLR for convenience and reliability. DSLRs produce marginally better image quality but add complexity, heat management issues during long streams, and autofocus problems with glasses. Webcams are just more practical for gaming.

What’s the minimum PC spec for recording 1080p60 gameplay?

In 2026, a mid-range gaming PC (RTX 4060 / Ryzen 5 7600 / 16GB RAM) handles 1080p60 recording of most current games without frame drops. For cutting-edge AAA games at high settings, step up to RTX 4070+.

Should gaming creators use XLR or USB mics?

USB. The workflow benefits (plug and play, no audio interface, monitoring through the mic) outweigh any quality gains from XLR for gaming specifically. The Shure MV7+ or HyperX QuadCast S are both USB and sound great.

How much upload bandwidth do I need for streaming?

6 Mbps upload minimum for reliable 1080p60 streaming. 10 Mbps for comfortable headroom. Below that, you’ll get dropped frames and disconnects. This is the single most overlooked gaming streamer requirement.

Is RGB lighting worth it for gaming content?

As decoration, sure. As actual video lighting, no — RGB panels aren’t colour-accurate enough to light your face properly. Separate functional lighting (Key Light Air) from aesthetic lighting (cheap RGB strips behind your setup).

Do thumbnails matter more in gaming than other niches?

Yes, hugely. Gaming is the most thumbnail-competitive niche on YouTube. Two creators with identical content can have 3× different CTRs based purely on thumbnail quality. TubeBuddy Pro‘s thumbnail A/B testing pays itself back quickly here.

What to Do Next

  1. Read the full Creator Equipment Guide 2026 for cross-niche context
  2. Apply the 30/25/25/20 budget rule, adjusted for gaming (the PC takes 40–50% of the total)
  3. Building other content alongside gaming? See my cross-platform creator equipment guide
  4. See how gaming’s CPM fits the gear-spend maths in my high-CPM niche priorities breakdown
  5. Sidestep the usual traps in creator equipment mistakes to avoid
  6. Want upgrade priorities for your specific channel? Book a free discovery call

Gaming YouTube rewards personality, consistency and clip-ability far more than gear. Get the basics solid, put your money into PC performance and clean audio, then stop thinking about equipment and start thinking about content. The biggest gaming channels on the platform got there on modest kit. You don’t need broadcast gear to compete — you need kit that’s good enough to stay out of the way.

Categories
HOW TO MAKE MONEY ONLINE TIPS & TRICKS YOUTUBE

Finance YouTube Channel Equipment Setup (2026)

Finance YouTube is the highest-paying niche on the platform, with CPMs regularly hitting £20–£50 per 1,000 views compared to £1–£4 for gaming or lifestyle content. That economic reality changes the equipment equation completely. A £4,000 kit pays itself back in weeks, not years. Viewer trust is built through production quality, not just content — and the channels that dominate finance YouTube (Coin Bureau, Meet Kevin, Graham Stephan) all spend accordingly.

I’ve consulted on multiple scaled finance channels, including Coin Bureau Finance and Coin Bureau Trading, and I currently advise RoseTree on its repositioning toward traditional finance content. This guide distils what actually works at finance-channel production standards — and more importantly, what to spend on first when you’re starting out. For the full context on creator equipment across every niche and tier, see my Ultimate Creator Equipment Guide 2026.

Some product links below are affiliate links, so I may earn a small commission at no cost to you. It never changes the advice — with £20–£50 CPMs, the maths already favours spending on the right things.

Why Finance Channels Need Better Equipment Than Other Niches

Finance viewers scrutinise credibility signals in a way that gaming, comedy or lifestyle viewers don’t. A finance creator who looks or sounds amateur has a trust deficit before they’ve said anything. The perception is: if you can’t afford broadcast-grade production, why should I trust your market analysis?

This isn’t vanity — it’s a measurable CTR and retention effect. In my audits of finance channels, moving from consumer-grade audio to broadcast audio (Shure SM7B) routinely produces 15–25% retention improvements in the first 30 seconds. That compounds massively at £20–£50 CPMs.

Three production factors matter more here than in almost any other niche:

  • Audio quality — viewers need to feel they’re listening to an expert, not an amateur with a laptop mic
  • Lighting — well-lit subjects read as authoritative; poorly-lit faces read as untrustworthy
  • Set design — intentional backgrounds (books, branded screens, clean desks) signal professionalism; cluttered home offices undermine it

The Core Finance YouTube Kit (Expert Tier)

Here’s the kit that scaled finance channels are using in 2026. Budget ~£4,000–£6,000 for a complete setup. This is the equivalent tier Coin Bureau-style channels run.

Camera: Sony A7C II (£2,099)

The Sony A7C II is the best single-camera choice for finance creators in 2026. Full-frame sensor, best-in-class autofocus that tracks your eyes through blinks and glasses reflections, 4K 60p, and a compact body that disappears into any set design. DPReview rates it as competitive for years to come — just know it’s a single-card-slot body that gets front-heavy with big zooms, so it’s happiest paired with a 35mm f/1.8 prime for clean talking-head framing with natural background blur.

Budget alternative: the Sony ZV-E10 (~£700) produces most of the A7C II’s quality at a fraction of the cost — its autofocus is class-leading for solo work, with the caveat that there’s no IBIS. Fine for starting channels until revenue justifies the upgrade.

Audio: Shure SM7B + Cloudlifter CL-1 + Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 (£600)

Audio is where finance channels actually separate from amateurs. The Shure SM7B is the broadcast standard used by Joe Rogan, most Fortune-500 corporate podcasts, and every major finance channel I’ve audited. Reviewers rate its off-axis rejection — it shrugs off room noise, handles sibilance well, and delivers the warm, authoritative tone viewers associate with expertise.

The catch, and the honest reason for the two extra boxes: the SM7B is famously quiet and needs far more clean gain than most budget interfaces provide. The Cloudlifter CL-1 adds +25dB of clean gain before the signal hits your interface, preventing the hissy, thin sound that plagues SM7B setups on cheap preamps. Pair it with a Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen (whose high-gain mode helps too) for clean conversion.

Lighting: Aputure Amaran 200d S + 60x90cm Softbox (£450)

The Aputure Amaran 200d S gives you enough output to shape light through a softbox and still have headroom. Reviewers rate the Amaran line’s colour and value; the one thing to know for a talking-head setup is that the 200d’s fan runs a little louder than the 100d, so keep it off-axis from a sensitive mic. Mount it on a C-stand at 45° to your face, slightly above eye level, with a 60x90cm softbox for flattering, broadcast-quality key light.

Add a single Aputure MC as a rim/hair light and you have a proper two-point setup for under £500. Owners rate the MC as a superb accent light — it’s too small to be a key on its own, which is exactly the job here. Don’t spend more until this setup is limiting you.

Set Design: £300–£800

This is where finance channels live or die. A bookshelf with actual finance books (not random decor books), a branded backdrop with your logo or channel colours, a clean desk with one intentional prop (a notebook, a calculator, a chart). Not cluttered. Not empty. Intentional.

RoseTree uses a five-colour palette (Deep Navy #0D1B2A, Electric Blue #2D6BE4, Signal Red #D72638, Warm Gold #C9963A, Off-White #F2F2F0) applied consistently across thumbnails, set props and lower thirds. That kind of brand discipline costs almost nothing in production but compounds trust over hundreds of views.

Budget Finance YouTube Kit (Under £1,500)

If you’re starting out and can’t justify £5,000 before the channel earns, here’s the minimum viable finance kit that still looks professional:

Total: ~£1,460. This kit competes visually with channels earning £10,000+/month. The limiting factor from here is content quality, not gear.

What You Can Skip (For Now)

Finance creators waste money on these:

  • Multiple cameras — one camera is plenty until you’re doing interviews or cutaways regularly
  • Cinema cameras (FX3, FX30) — overkill for talking-head finance content unless you’re doing B-roll-heavy documentary work
  • Teleprompters over £200 — a £150 phone-based teleprompter does everything a £1,500 broadcast one does for YouTube
  • Multi-light setups beyond three-point — once you have key + fill + hair, extra lights add complexity without proportional gains
  • Condenser microphones in untreated rooms — you’ll hate the result; stick to the SM7B
High CPMs reward getting this right — and punish getting it wrong.

At £20–£50 CPMs, the gap between an amateur-looking finance channel and a credible one is worth real money per video. If you want a second opinion on where your production is losing trust before you spend, book a free 30-minute discovery call.

Book a free discovery call →

Software Stack for Finance Channels

Finance channels live or die on research speed and thumbnail/title testing. Budget £100–£150/month for a proper stack:

  • Research & SEO: VidIQ Boost (~£65/month) — outlier detection across competitor finance channels is a real edge in this niche
  • Thumbnail A/B testing: TubeBuddy Legend (~£38/month) — YouTube’s native A/B tool is weaker; TubeBuddy gives you actual statistical confidence
  • Editing: DaVinci Resolve (free) or Premiere Pro CC (~£20/month)
  • Stock footage for B-roll: Storyblocks or Artlist (~£20/month)
  • AI scripting assist: Claude Pro or ChatGPT Plus (~£15/month)

Finance Niches That Change the Equipment Calculus

Crypto / trading / chart-heavy content

You’ll be screen-recording charts as much as being on camera. Invest in a second monitor (4K, 27″+) for comfortable chart analysis, and consider an Elgato Stream Deck (~£140) for fast scene switching between camera and chart views. It’s the default choice for this; just don’t upgrade from an older model, since the keys are unchanged.

Personal finance / budgeting

Lower production bar, warmer aesthetic. You can get away with natural window light, a softer colour temperature (3200K vs 5600K for daylight), and less formal set design. The kit above still works, but you can skip the softbox for a softer, more intimate look.

Real estate / property

You’ll need a gimbal (a DJI RS 3 Mini, ~£299) for property walkthroughs, wider lenses (16mm or 24mm f/1.8) for interior spaces, and potentially a drone (a DJI Mini 4 Pro, ~£689) for exterior shots. The sub-250g Mini class keeps you under the strictest UK CAA rules, but check the current regulations before flying.

Business / entrepreneurship

Identical to the core kit. If you’re doing interviews, add a second camera on the guest and a lavalier (the Rode Wireless Go II, ~£269) for two-camera dialogue — the dual-channel standard with on-board backup recording, if a slightly visible clip-on.

The Finance YouTube Kit Upgrade Path

Here’s the progression I recommend to clients, based on channel revenue:

  1. £0–£500/month: stick to the budget kit. Don’t upgrade. Invest in scripting and research instead.
  2. £500–£2,000/month: upgrade audio first — the Shure SM7B + Cloudlifter combo pays itself back in subscribers, retention and perceived authority faster than any other single upgrade.
  3. £2,000–£5,000/month: upgrade the camera to a Sony A7C II and add a 35mm f/1.8 prime. Invest in a proper key light (Amaran 200d S + softbox).
  4. £5,000+/month: set design investment, backup gear, and possibly a second camera for multi-angle editing. Consider a dedicated editor.

The path for upgrading equipment as your channel grows is covered in more detail in my equipment upgrade roadmap, and the budget allocation logic behind it is in my 30/25/25/20 budget rule guide.

Real-World Benchmarks: What Coin Bureau-Tier Channels Actually Use

From my work with scaled finance channels, here’s the typical kit once you’re past 500k subscribers:

  • Camera: Sony FX3 + Sigma 24-70mm f/2.8 DG DN Art
  • B-cam: Sony FX30 for cutaways and B-roll
  • Audio: Shure SM7B through a Universal Audio Apollo Twin
  • Lighting: Aputure 300d II key + 2× Nanlite PavoTube II 30X for accent
  • Set: custom-built with branded screens, bookshelf, integrated acoustic panels
  • Editing: DaVinci Resolve Studio on a Mac Studio M2 Ultra

Total kit value: £15,000–£25,000. Don’t buy this until your channel supports it. The Sony A7C II setup above produces footage that’s 90% as good for 20% of the cost.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do finance viewers really care about audio quality?

Yes, measurably. In channel audits, audio quality correlates more strongly with 30-second retention than any other production variable. Finance viewers are demographic-skewed older and more affluent, and they’re used to broadcast-standard audio from legitimate financial media. An SM7B-tier mic is the single biggest perceived-authority upgrade available.

Can I film finance content with just a smartphone?

For Shorts, yes — a modern iPhone or Samsung flagship produces perfectly usable vertical finance content. For long-form (8+ minutes), you’ll struggle to compete with channels using dedicated cameras once you’re trying to monetise at scale. Phone audio especially is a bottleneck; even with a lavalier, phone video compression hurts credibility in a way it doesn’t for casual niches.

What’s the single most important piece of finance YouTube kit?

Audio. If you only have £300 to spend on your first finance channel upgrade, spend it all on a Shure MV7+. Everything else can be upgraded later without viewers noticing. Bad audio is the one thing viewers never forgive in a finance channel.

Do I need a teleprompter for finance videos?

Only if your delivery style is scripted and fast-paced (Coin Bureau, Meet Kevin). For conversational, analytical content, teleprompters can actually hurt — they produce a stiff, read-at-camera look that feels less authentic. I generally recommend bullet-point notes over full-script teleprompting for most finance channels.

How much should I budget for set design?

£300–£800 is the range that works. Below £300, you can’t build anything intentional. Above £800, you’re over-investing in fixed infrastructure before you know which direction your channel will evolve. A bookshelf, branded backdrop and one accent prop is all most finance channels need for the first two years.

Is the Shure SM7B worth it over cheaper mics?

For finance channels, yes, once you can afford it. Cheaper dynamic mics (Shure MV7, Rode PodMic) are 80% as good and perfectly fine to start with. But the SM7B has a distinctive vocal character that viewers associate with broadcast quality. In a niche where perceived authority is a competitive advantage, that matters.

What to Do Next

If you’re building a finance YouTube channel, the sequence I recommend:

  1. Read the full Creator Equipment Guide 2026 for the broader context across all niches
  2. Apply the 30/25/25/20 budget rule to your available spend
  3. Understand the high-CPM niche priorities that make finance gear worth more than in other niches
  4. If you’re coming from a different niche or considering cross-posting, see my cross-platform equipment guide
  5. And if you want personalised advice on what to upgrade first for your specific channel, book a free discovery call

Finance YouTube is the most financially rewarding niche on the platform. The equipment gap between “amateur” and “professional-looking” is smaller than most creators think — usually £1,500–£2,000 of smart spending. Get those basics right and the high CPMs do the rest.

Categories
vidIQ YOUTUBE

vidIQ vs TubeBuddy 2026: Which YouTube Tool Actually Wins? (Insider Comparison)


vidIQ vs TubeBuddy 2026: Which YouTube Tool Actually Wins? (Insider Comparison)

The most searched question in YouTube SEO. And I’m in a unique position to answer it honestly—I spent two years as a creator success team member at vidIQ, then used both tools extensively as a creator. This isn’t a shill piece. This is what actually wins in 2026.

Quick Verdict: vidIQ Wins for Most Creators

vidIQ wins overall because of its AI advantage (Daily Ideas, AI title/thumbnail generation), deeper keyword research, and superior analytics. TubeBuddy wins for A/B thumbnail testing—something vidIQ still doesn’t offer.

Best value? vidIQ Boost at £1 first month, then £17/year. For most creators, this is the clear choice in 2026.

What Is vidIQ? (Briefly)

vidIQ is a comprehensive YouTube SEO and growth tool I worked with from 2020-2022. It’s evolved significantly since then, especially with AI integration. The platform provides real-time keyword suggestions, AI-powered content ideas, analytics overlay on YouTube, competitor tracking, and an AI chat assistant connected to your channel data.

If you want a deeper dive, check out my full vidIQ review.

What Is TubeBuddy? (Briefly)

TubeBuddy is a Chrome extension and web platform focused on SEO optimisation, keyword research, thumbnail A/B testing, and bulk processing tools. It overlays directly on YouTube and is particularly useful if you have a large back catalogue of videos needing updates or metadata changes.

TubeBuddy’s core strength isn’t innovation—it’s reliability and the A/B testing feature that vidIQ lacks entirely.

Try vidIQ Boost for £1

First month discounted to just £1. Includes Daily Ideas AI, advanced keyword research, and analytics overlay. After that, only £17/year.

Start with £1 Boost

Feature-by-Feature Comparison

1. Keyword Research: vidIQ Wins

This is where the difference becomes obvious. vidIQ’s Keyword Inspector is significantly more powerful.

vidIQ strengths:

  • Search volume and competition analysis with an overall “keyword score”
  • Related keywords suggestions (finding adjacent opportunities)
  • Questions feature (pulling actual questions people search)
  • Real-time browser overlay—suggestions appear as you type video titles
  • Trend arrows showing if keyword is rising or declining

TubeBuddy strengths:

  • Solid keyword explorer tool
  • Historical trend data
  • Tag suggestions based on keywords

The reality: TubeBuddy’s keyword research is functional, but vidIQ’s is more intuitive and gives you actionable signals faster. The related keywords feature alone saves hours of brainstorming. I’ve built entire content calendars around vidIQ’s keyword insights.

2. AI Tools: vidIQ Wins Decisively

This gap has widened significantly. In 2024-2026, vidIQ leaned heavily into AI, and it shows.

vidIQ’s AI arsenal:

  • Daily Ideas: 10-50 AI-generated video ideas daily based on your niche, trending topics, and channel analytics
  • AI Title Generator: Creates optimised titles with keyword integration
  • AI Thumbnail Generator: Generates thumbnail concepts based on your top performers
  • AI Chat: Trained on your channel analytics, answering questions like “What type of video performed best last month?” or “What keywords should I target?”

TubeBuddy’s AI:

  • Some AI-powered tag suggestions
  • Limited AI title and description generation

The verdict: vidIQ is genuinely ahead here. The Daily Ideas feature alone is worth upgrading, especially if you struggle with content planning. The AI chat connected to your analytics is something TubeBuddy doesn’t come close to matching.

3. SEO & Metadata Optimisation: Tie (Slight vidIQ Edge)

Both tools offer SEO scorecards that grade your video optimisation across title, tags, description, and thumbnails.

vidIQ advantages:

  • SEO scorecards with actionable feedback
  • In-browser overlay makes it integrated into your workflow
  • Tag suggestions based on keyword research
  • Description optimisation tips

TubeBuddy advantages:

  • Also has comprehensive SEO scorecards
  • Tag suggestions feature
  • Description templates (useful for bulk updates)

Real talk: This category is nearly identical. vidIQ’s UI is slightly more polished, but both will get you to the same SEO optimisation. Not a deciding factor.

4. Thumbnail A/B Testing: TubeBuddy Wins Decisively

This is TubeBuddy’s killer feature, and it’s not close.

How TubeBuddy’s A/B testing works: You upload two different thumbnails for the same video. TubeBuddy runs them against real YouTube traffic, measuring click-through rate (CTR) for each. After sufficient data, you see which one wins and YouTube automatically uses the better performer.

vidIQ’s alternative: Nothing. vidIQ doesn’t offer A/B testing whatsoever.

Why this matters: Thumbnail CTR is one of the highest-leverage optimisations on YouTube. A 2-3% improvement in CTR translates directly to more views and watch time. I’ve seen creators boost channel performance measurably using TubeBuddy’s A/B testing.

My honest take: If thumbnail testing is critical to your strategy, TubeBuddy’s this feature alone might justify the subscription. This is the one area where TubeBuddy is genuinely superior, and vidIQ should absolutely build this.

5. Analytics & Insights: vidIQ Wins

vidIQ offers:

  • Views per hour trend analysis
  • Outlier scoring (spotting anomalous performance)
  • Competitor tracking with velocity spike alerts
  • Channel audit identifying underperforming sections
  • Best time to post recommendations
  • Revenue tracking for monetised channels

TubeBuddy offers:

  • Basic analytics dashboard
  • Competitor analysis (less granular)
  • Video performance metrics

The difference: vidIQ’s analytics layer feels like YouTube Studio evolved into something actually useful. The velocity spike notifications have alerted me to trends hours before competitors. TubeBuddy’s analytics are functional but less insights-focused.

6. Chrome Extension UX: Tie

Both tools overlay cleanly on YouTube without being intrusive.

vidIQ’s approach: Sidebar with trending videos, real-time keyword suggestions, and stats bar. Clean, minimal, and gets out of the way.

TubeBuddy’s approach: Similar sidebar-based interface with keyword tools and video stats overlay. Also solid.

Reality: This is subjective preference. Both work well. Neither slows down your YouTube experience.

7. Competitor Analysis: vidIQ Wins

vidIQ’s competitor tracking is more sophisticated. You can:

  • Monitor competitor channels in real-time
  • Get alerts when competitors upload (so you know what’s trending in your niche)
  • See velocity spikes before trends blow up
  • Track competitor keyword strategies

TubeBuddy has competitor tools, but they’re less granular. You get basic metrics but not the trend-spotting intelligence.

8. Bulk Tools: TubeBuddy Wins

If you have 100+ videos and need to update them systematically, TubeBuddy shines.

TubeBuddy bulk features:

  • Bulk copy/update cards and end screens across multiple videos
  • Bulk description updates
  • Bulk tag management

vidIQ’s approach: No equivalent bulk processing tools. vidIQ focuses on forward-looking optimisation, not retroactive bulk fixes.

Who needs this? Channels with massive back catalogues (1000+) videos, or teams managing multiple channels. If you’re posting 10-20 videos per month, you probably won’t use these features.

9. Content Planning & Workflow: vidIQ Wins

The combination of Daily Ideas + AI Chat + Trending Analysis gives vidIQ a significant workflow advantage.

From brainstorm (Daily Ideas) → research (Keyword Inspector) → planning (Analytics) → creation (AI generators) → optimisation (SEO Scorecard) → performance tracking (Analytics)—vidIQ covers the entire workflow in one place.

TubeBuddy’s workflow is more reactive: optimise existing videos, test thumbnails, analyse what’s working. It’s good for execution, less good for planning.

Pricing Comparison (2026)

Plan vidIQ TubeBuddy
Free Free with limited features Free with limited features
Mid-tier Boost: £1 first month, then £17/year Pro: £4/month
High-tier Max: £79/month Legend: £24/month
Premium Coaching: £99/year Enterprise: Custom pricing

Analysis: At the mid-tier level where most creators live, vidIQ offers significantly better value. The £1 first month offer makes testing risk-free. After that, £17/year is a steal compared to TubeBuddy Pro at £4/month (£48/year). vidIQ Boost includes AI tools and advanced keyword research. TubeBuddy Legend at £24/month targets users who want A/B testing and bulk tools.

Get vidIQ Boost for Less Than a Coffee

£1 for the first month gets you AI-powered keyword research, Daily Ideas, AI title/thumbnail generation, and advanced analytics. Then just £17/year. Use the link below.

Claim £1 Offer

Can You Use Both Tools Together?

Technically, yes. Some enterprise creators do.

Reality check: It’s usually overkill and wastes money. You’d be paying for overlapping keyword research, SEO tools, and analytics. The only logical combo is if you specifically want TubeBuddy’s A/B testing (something vidIQ doesn’t have) plus vidIQ’s AI and keyword research. Even then, most creators benefit more from mastering one tool deeply.

My recommendation: Pick one, use it for 3-6 months, master it, then decide if the second tool fills a genuine gap. For 95% of creators, one tool is sufficient.

Who Should Choose vidIQ?

Choose vidIQ if you’re focused on:

  • Keyword research and SEO—vidIQ’s Keyword Inspector is the best in class
  • Content planning—Daily Ideas saves serious brainstorming time
  • Competitor intelligence—velocity spike alerts keep you ahead of trends
  • AI-powered optimisation—title, thumbnail, and description generation
  • Budget consciousness—£1 first month, then £17/year is exceptional value
  • Workflow efficiency—one tool covering planning through performance tracking

Bottom line: If you’re serious about YouTube growth and want the best all-around tool, vidIQ is the choice in 2026. This is what I’d recommend to most creators.

Who Should Choose TubeBuddy?

Choose TubeBuddy if you need:

  • A/B thumbnail testing—this is the deciding factor for many creators
  • Bulk processing tools—updating 100+ videos systematically
  • Simplicity—TubeBuddy is straightforward with fewer bells and whistles
  • Team management—TubeBuddy’s enterprise features for coordinating across team members

The thumbnail testing feature alone can justify TubeBuddy’s cost if you’re serious about optimisation. I’ve worked with creators who’ve improved CTR by 15-20% through systematic A/B testing. That compounds into real revenue.

My Final Verdict

I’ve used both tools extensively, worked at vidIQ for two years, and have no commercial relationship with either now (except my affiliate link to vidIQ, which is disclosed). Here’s my honest take:

vidIQ wins in 2026 for most creators.

The reasons are clear: AI tools that actually save time (Daily Ideas), keyword research depth that’s unmatched, analytics that reveal insights rather than just data, and pricing that’s genuinely competitive. The £1 first month makes testing a no-brainer.

But TubeBuddy isn’t a bad choice. It’s reliable, focused, and the A/B thumbnail testing feature is genuinely something vidIQ should add. If testing thumbnails is core to your optimisation strategy, TubeBuddy remains competitive.

My recommendation: Try vidIQ Boost for £1. Use it for a month and see how the Daily Ideas feature changes your content planning. If it clicks with your workflow, you’ve found your tool at an exceptional price. If you absolutely need thumbnail A/B testing, TubeBuddy’s worth the upgrade.

Ready to Try vidIQ?

Start with the Boost plan for just £1 (first month), then £17/year. Includes Daily Ideas, advanced keyword research, AI tools, and the analytics overlay. This is my recommendation for most creators.

Start for £1

FAQ: vidIQ vs TubeBuddy

Is vidIQ better than TubeBuddy?

It depends on your specific needs, but for most creators, vidIQ wins in 2026. vidIQ has superior keyword research, more powerful AI tools, and better analytics. TubeBuddy wins for A/B thumbnail testing. If you had to pick one, vidIQ gives you better all-around growth tools.

Can I use vidIQ and TubeBuddy together?

You can, but most creators don’t need to. You’d be paying for overlapping features like keyword research and SEO tools. The only scenario where both make sense is if you want TubeBuddy’s A/B testing specifically. Otherwise, master one tool thoroughly rather than spreading effort across two.

Which is cheaper, vidIQ or TubeBuddy?

vidIQ Boost is cheaper at £1 first month then £17/year versus TubeBuddy Pro at £48/year (£4/month). vidIQ Boost also includes AI tools and advanced keyword research, so you’re getting more for less. TubeBuddy Legend (£24/month) is more expensive but includes A/B testing.

Is TubeBuddy’s A/B testing worth it?

Yes, if thumbnail optimisation is a core part of your strategy. A/B testing can improve click-through rate by 5-20%, which compounds into significant additional views and revenue. vidIQ doesn’t offer this feature, so if testing is important to you, TubeBuddy’s worth considering.

Which tool has better keyword research?

vidIQ. The Keyword Inspector offers search volume, competition analysis, overall keyword scores, related keywords, questions feature, and trend indicators. TubeBuddy’s keyword explorer is solid but less detailed. For keyword strategy, vidIQ is more powerful.

Do I need vidIQ or TubeBuddy as a beginner?

Both free versions are excellent for learning. As your channel grows, you’ll want to upgrade. I’d recommend vidIQ Boost for beginners scaling up—the AI tools and keyword research help you make smarter content decisions faster. TubeBuddy is better if you’re focused on optimising existing videos.

Is vidIQ or TubeBuddy safer for my YouTube channel?

Both are completely safe. They use YouTube’s official APIs and are authorised by YouTube. Neither will flag your channel, violate guidelines, or cause problems. I worked at vidIQ and used both tools—both are trusted by YouTube and creators.

Which tool do most YouTubers use?

vidIQ has larger adoption, especially with the AI expansion. TubeBuddy remains popular and has a loyal user base, particularly among channels doing heavy back-catalogue optimisation. Both are industry standards. Whichever you choose, you’re using a professional-grade tool.

Conclusion

vidIQ wins for most creators in 2026 because of its AI advantage, keyword research depth, and overall value. But TubeBuddy’s A/B thumbnail testing is a genuine strength that vidIQ lacks.

The honest answer? Try both free versions for a week, then pick the one that fits your workflow. But if you’re starting with one, try vidIQ’s £1 first month offer. You’re unlikely to regret it.


Full disclosure: I spent two years (2020-2022) on vidIQ’s Creator Success team and have used both vidIQ and TubeBuddy extensively as a creator. The £1 offer link above is my affiliate link. This article reflects my honest experience with both tools—I recommend what I believe is best for creators, not what pays most.

Want more? Read my full vidIQ review, vidIQ pricing breakdown, or explore best vidIQ alternatives.

Categories
YOUTUBE

Best AI Tools for YouTubers in 2026 (Tested by a YouTube Certified Expert)

I have been consulting on YouTube growth since 2013 and have tested more AI tools for creators than I can count. Most are overhyped. A handful are genuinely useful. A few have fundamentally changed how I and my clients work.

This guide covers the tools that actually deliver — organised by what they do, with honest assessments of who they suit and who they do not. No affiliate-driven rankings. The best tool for your situation goes at the top, regardless of commission rate.

⚡ Quick answer: The best AI tool stack for most YouTubers in 2026 is: VidIQ for SEO and analytics, Syllaby for scripting and content planning, and Canva AI for thumbnails. Those three tools address the three biggest growth levers — discoverability, consistency, and click-through rate. Everything else is optional and depends on your specific workflow.

Why AI tools matter for YouTube in 2026 — and what they do not fix

AI has become genuinely useful for YouTube creators in three specific ways: reducing the time it takes to produce and optimise content, identifying keyword and topic opportunities that human intuition misses, and enabling consistent output from smaller teams.

What AI does not fix: poor audience understanding, weak ideas, bad retention from the first 30 seconds, or the fundamental trust that comes from showing up consistently over time. If your content is not resonating with viewers, an AI scripting tool will produce better-written content that still does not resonate. The tools below are multipliers — they amplify what is already working, and they accelerate finding what works.

The other thing to know: most of these tools have a learning curve. The creators getting the most from AI are not using it to replace their thinking — they are using it to eliminate the time-consuming execution work so they can spend more time on creative strategy.

SEO and analytics tools — the highest-priority category

Category 1: SEO & Analytics

If you only use one AI tool, make it an SEO and analytics tool. The single biggest controllable reason YouTube channels fail to grow is publishing content that nobody is searching for or that YouTube cannot categorise. These tools solve that.

VidIQ

⭐ Top Pick
Free plan available · Paid from ~£8/month

Best for: Competitor research, keyword scoring, AI coaching, analytics

✅ Pros

  • AI coach gives channel-specific recommendations
  • Keyword score shows competition vs opportunity
  • Competitor analysis reveals what rivals rank for
  • Daily ideas feature surfaces trending opportunities
  • Used by 20 million+ creators — proven at scale

⚠️ Cons

  • Free plan is limited — real value starts at paid tier
  • Can encourage over-tagging if used without thought
  • Dashboard can feel cluttered for new users

Try VidIQ Free →

I was part of the VidIQ customer success team — I have used this tool on hundreds of client channels. It is the one I recommend first to almost every creator I work with.

How I use VidIQ: Before making any video, I run the topic through VidIQ’s keyword research. A green score (60+) means there is real search volume with manageable competition. I also check competitors in the niche to see which of their videos are overperforming — those are the proof-of-concept topics worth targeting.

The AI coach feature is particularly useful for channels between 1,000 and 50,000 subscribers — it analyses your actual analytics and tells you specifically what is holding back growth, rather than giving generic advice.

TubeBuddy

Strong Alternative
Free plan available · Paid from ~£8/month

Best for: Bulk optimisation, A/B thumbnail testing, tag management

✅ Pros

  • A/B thumbnail testing is genuinely unique and valuable
  • Bulk editing tools save hours on older videos
  • SEO Studio grades your video before publishing
  • Browser extension integrates directly into YouTube Studio

⚠️ Cons

  • Keyword research less strong than VidIQ
  • A/B testing requires 1,000+ subscribers
  • Some features feel dated compared to newer tools

Try TubeBuddy →

If you are specifically looking for thumbnail A/B testing and bulk optimisation tools, TubeBuddy is the better choice over VidIQ.

Scripting and content planning tools

Category 2: Scripting & Content Planning

The second biggest growth bottleneck for most channels is not SEO — it is consistency. Creators who publish irregularly almost always cite scripting and content planning as the bottleneck. AI scripting tools attack this directly.

Syllaby

⭐ Top Pick for Scripting
Free trial · From ~£25/month

Best for: AI script generation, content planning, faceless video creation, YouTube Shorts

✅ Pros

  • Generates full scripts from a topic in under 5 minutes
  • Trend discovery shows what topics have current demand
  • Content calendar keeps planning organised
  • Faceless video output for automation-style channels
  • AI voice cloning for narration without recording

⚠️ Cons

  • Scripts need personalising — AI output sounds generic without editing
  • Better for structured/educational content than conversational talking-head videos
  • Credit-based pricing can feel limiting at lower tiers

Try Syllaby Free →

Alan’s affiliate link — use this to support the channel while getting a free trial.

When Syllaby is the right choice: If you run an educational channel, a tutorial channel, a faceless automation channel, or any channel where the bottleneck is generating and scripting consistent content — Syllaby directly solves that. It is also excellent for YouTube Shorts scripting, where tight structure matters enormously.

When Syllaby is not the right choice: If your content is primarily conversational, personality-driven, or documentary-style — tools like ChatGPT or just a simple outline template will serve you better. Syllaby’s strength is structured content, not improvised personality.

ChatGPT (Plus)

Versatile Option
Free tier · ~£16/month for Plus

Best for: Flexible scripting, title generation, description writing, idea brainstorming

✅ Pros

  • Most flexible AI — works for any content type
  • Excellent for generating 10 title variations quickly
  • Good for description templates and chapter markers
  • Custom GPTs can be built for your specific voice

⚠️ Cons

  • No YouTube-specific integrations
  • Requires good prompting to get useful output
  • No trend data or keyword scoring

Try ChatGPT →

Not an affiliate link — included because it genuinely earns a place in the stack for its flexibility.

Alan Spicer — YouTube Certified Expert

I test these tools on real channels — see the results

Subscribe to my YouTube channel for hands-on AI tool walkthroughs, channel audits, and growth breakdowns based on 10+ years consulting on YouTube.

Subscribe on YouTube →

Thumbnail and design tools

Category 3: Thumbnails & Design

Thumbnails are the most underrated growth lever in YouTube. CTR (click-through rate) is the multiplier on everything else — a video that ranks for a keyword but has a 2% CTR will underperform a video with an 8% CTR by a factor of four in total views. AI design tools have made competent thumbnails accessible to creators without design skills.

Tool Best for Price Verdict
Canva AI Quick professional thumbnails, brand templates Free / ~£10/month Pro ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ Best starting point
Adobe Firefly AI image generation for custom backgrounds Included with Creative Cloud / free credits ⭐⭐⭐⭐ Strong if you use Adobe already
Midjourney Custom illustration and unique visual style ~£8/month basic ⭐⭐⭐⭐ Best for creative/niche channels needing unique visuals
TubeBuddy A/B Test Data-driven thumbnail optimisation Included in paid TubeBuddy plans ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ Only tool that tests thumbnails with real data

My recommendation: start with Canva AI (free) and focus on the fundamentals — high contrast, clear face expression if on camera, bold text maximum 4 words, and consistent colour scheme. Only add complexity once you have a baseline performing well.

AI video editing tools

Category 4: Video Editing

AI editing tools have made the biggest leap in quality over the past 18 months. Tools that felt experimental in 2023 are now genuinely production-ready for most YouTube use cases.

Tool Best for Free option? Starting price
Descript Editing video by editing transcript text, removing filler words Yes (limited) ~£12/month
CapCut Quick edits, Shorts optimisation, auto-captions Yes — very capable free plan Free / ~£8/month Pro
Adobe Podcast (Enhance) Fixing poor audio quality with one click Yes Free tool (part of Adobe Express)
Runway ML AI video generation, background removal, B-roll generation Limited credits ~£12/month standard

The one I recommend most often: Adobe Podcast’s Enhance Speech tool is free and genuinely transformative for audio quality. If you are recording in a suboptimal space, run your audio through it before anything else. The improvement is remarkable and it costs nothing.

Repurposing and automation tools

Category 5: Repurposing & Automation

Once you are publishing consistently, repurposing tools multiply your reach without multiplying your production time. A 20-minute tutorial becomes five YouTube Shorts, three Instagram Reels, and a TikTok — with AI doing most of the cutting.

Tool What it does Best for Price
Opus Clip AI clips the best moments from long videos for Shorts/Reels/TikTok Channels with 15+ minute videos wanting Shorts without extra work Free tier / ~£12/month
Munch Similar to Opus Clip with additional social media scheduling Multi-platform creators ~£29/month
Syllaby Bulk scheduling + content calendar + AI Shorts scripting Creators wanting one tool for planning, scripting, and publishing From ~£25/month

My honest view on repurposing: it works best when you already have strong long-form content. If your long-form videos are not performing, cutting them into Shorts will produce Shorts that do not perform. Fix the fundamentals first.

Stage Subscribers Essential tools Monthly cost
Starting out 0–1,000 VidIQ free + Canva free + ChatGPT free £0
Building momentum 1,000–10,000 VidIQ paid + Syllaby + Canva free ~£33–45/month
Scaling 10,000–100,000 VidIQ paid + Syllaby + TubeBuddy (A/B testing) + CapCut Pro ~£45–65/month
Full production 100,000+ Full stack: VidIQ + Syllaby + Descript + Opus Clip + Canva Pro ~£65–90/month

The rule: add tools only when the problem they solve is actively limiting your growth. Do not build a £90/month AI stack before you have proved your content concept works at £0.

How to build your AI tool stack — step by step

Building the right AI stack is a sequential process. Most creators make the mistake of buying several tools at once and then not using most of them properly.

  1. Identify your biggest bottleneck first. Is it getting views (SEO problem → VidIQ), getting content out consistently (scripting problem → Syllaby), or converting views to subscribers (thumbnail/hook problem → Canva + A/B testing)?
  2. Install VidIQ — free plan first. Run your next 5 video topics through it before writing a word. See if the keywords you were planning to target have real search demand. Adjust based on what you find.
  3. Add a scripting tool once SEO is dialled in. If you are getting impressions from VidIQ-optimised titles and thumbnails but struggling to publish consistently, Syllaby’s free trial is worth starting. Use it for one month’s content and see how much time it saves.
  4. Improve thumbnails before adding anything else. Most channels have more to gain from a 2–3% CTR improvement than from any other single change. Canva AI (free) and A/B testing (TubeBuddy) are the tools for this.
  5. Add repurposing last. Once you have a consistent, performing long-form output, Opus Clip or Syllaby’s scheduling feature multiplies that content without extra creation time.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best AI tool for YouTubers in 2026? +
The best single AI tool for most YouTubers in 2026 is VidIQ for SEO and analytics — it affects whether your videos get found at all, which is the foundation everything else builds on. The second priority is Syllaby for scripting if consistency is the bottleneck. Used together, these two tools address the two most common reasons YouTube channels stall.
Are AI tools worth it for small YouTube channels? +
Yes — arguably more so than for large channels. A creator with 500 subscribers cannot afford to waste production time on videos nobody searches for. VidIQ free plan helps you find keyword opportunities before you invest hours of filming. And Syllaby helps you batch-script content so you can publish consistently without burnout.
Can AI write YouTube scripts? +
Yes. Syllaby generates full video scripts from a topic in minutes, structured with hooks, talking points, and CTAs. The important caveat: AI scripts need heavy editing to add your voice, your specific examples, and your audience knowledge. The AI removes the blank page problem and cuts scripting time significantly — but it cannot replace the specific insight and personality that makes people subscribe to you specifically.
Is VidIQ better than TubeBuddy? +
They solve different problems. VidIQ is stronger for competitor analysis, channel analytics, and AI-driven growth coaching. TubeBuddy is stronger for bulk optimisation of existing videos and A/B thumbnail testing. Many experienced creators use both. For a first tool focused on growth strategy, VidIQ is the better choice. For optimising a back catalogue or testing thumbnails, TubeBuddy earns its place.
What AI tools do professional YouTubers use? +
A common professional stack in 2026 includes: VidIQ or TubeBuddy for SEO, Syllaby or ChatGPT Plus for scripting, Canva AI for thumbnails, Descript or CapCut for editing, and Opus Clip for Shorts repurposing. Most professionals do not use all of these simultaneously — they have developed a specific workflow that uses 3–4 tools consistently rather than 10 tools occasionally.
Can AI help you grow a YouTube channel faster? +
AI tools accelerate specific growth levers — keyword research, scripting speed, thumbnail generation, bulk optimisation — but they do not replace the fundamental work: publishing consistently, understanding what your specific audience wants, and making videos worth watching all the way through. The channels I have seen grow fastest with AI are those that used tools to eliminate production friction, then reinvested that saved time in better creative decisions.
Is Syllaby good for YouTube? +
Syllaby is well-suited for YouTube Shorts scripting, educational and tutorial channels, and faceless automation channels where consistent structured content is the goal. It is less suited to conversational talking-head content, documentary-style videos, or heavily personality-driven channels where the script needs to sound completely natural and personal. Try the free trial on 2–3 videos before committing to a paid plan.
What free AI tools are available for YouTubers? +
Strong free options: VidIQ free plan (keyword research and video scoring), Canva free (thumbnail design), CapCut free (video editing with AI features including auto-captions), ChatGPT free tier (scripting and title ideas), Adobe Podcast Enhance (free audio improvement tool), and YouTube Studio’s native AI features (auto-chapters, subtitles, and analytics). The free tier of VidIQ alone is genuinely useful — start there.

The bottom line

AI tools have become a genuine competitive advantage for YouTube creators who use them correctly. The keyword is correctly — the creators I see getting results are using 2–3 tools consistently, not 10 tools occasionally. They have identified their specific bottleneck and applied the right tool to it.

If you are starting from scratch: install VidIQ free today, run your next idea through keyword research before producing anything, and assess whether Syllaby solves your scripting problem after a free trial. That is a realistic starting point that costs nothing and gives you data immediately.

If you want a second opinion on which tools are right for your specific channel, book a discovery call — I have worked with channels at every stage and can tell you exactly what I would prioritise for your situation.

📺 Related reading: YouTube SEO Checklist 2026 · Best VidIQ Alternatives · Best TubeBuddy Alternatives · YouTube Keyword Research Guide

Categories
YOUTUBE

Do YouTubers Still Get Paid for Old Videos?

Yes, YouTubers can still get paid for old videos for months or even years after uploading them.

That is the short answer. The useful answer is understanding why old videos keep earning, when they stop, which revenue streams last the longest, and what separates a dead upload from an evergreen asset that keeps paying over time.

This guide breaks that down properly, including ad revenue, YouTube Premium, memberships, affiliate links, evergreen search traffic, and the biggest reasons old videos stop making money.

Why trust this guide?

I am not writing this as an outsider. I am a YouTube Certified Expert. I have coached 500+ clients, built and grown multiple channels, earned six YouTube Silver Play Buttons, built a personal audience of 100k+, and spent years working across YouTube strategy, SEO, retention, metadata, channel systems, and monetisation.
This matters because old-video monetisation is one of the most misunderstood parts of YouTube. Many creators act like a video only matters in the first 48 hours. In reality, some videos die fast, while others quietly become long-term assets.
If you want help applying any of this to your own channel, you can book a discovery call.

Quick answer: do YouTubers still get paid for old videos?

Yes. If an old video still gets views and remains monetised, it can keep earning money through ads, YouTube Premium, and other revenue streams long after it was first published.

A video does not stop earning just because it is old. It stops earning when the traffic, monetisation, or relevance dries up.

YouTube’s own revenue analytics documentation explains that creators can earn from ads, YouTube Premium revenue, channel memberships, Super Chat, and Super Stickers as part of their wider revenue picture. That is important because it shows older videos can continue earning as long as they still attract views and remain eligible for those monetisation systems.

Why old videos still earn

YouTube does not pay by upload date. It pays by ongoing audience activity and monetisation opportunity.

If an older video still gets watched, still qualifies for ads, or still contributes to other revenue sources, then it can still keep earning.

Reason old videos still earn Why it matters
The video still gets views No views means no monetisation opportunity
The video still has ads turned on and remains advertiser-friendly Ads can continue serving on old content
YouTube Premium members still watch it Premium watch time can still generate revenue share
The video still drives affiliate clicks, memberships, or leads Old videos can keep generating off-platform value
The topic remains relevant in search or suggested traffic Evergreen demand keeps the video alive

💡 A quick worked example. Say a tutorial you posted two years ago still pulls 8,000 views a month in a niche with a $6 RPM. That’s roughly $48 a month — about $576 a year — from one old video you’re no longer touching. Stack twenty evergreen videos like that and your back catalogue quietly earns while you sleep. That compounding is the whole point of building a library, not just chasing the next upload. For the full picture of how creators get paid, see do you get paid for YouTube, and to breathe new life into your archive, monetise old YouTube videos with Gyre.

This is why some YouTube channels make money from uploads that are years old. The platform keeps surfacing useful content when viewers still want it.

How old videos make money

Ads are the obvious answer, but they are not the only answer.

Old videos can still earn through:

  • ad revenue
  • YouTube Premium revenue
  • channel memberships
  • Super Thanks on supported content
  • affiliate links in descriptions or comments
  • product sales, services, or coaching enquiries
  • sponsorship-driven long-tail views in some cases

YouTube’s ad revenue guidance explains that RPM includes multiple revenue sources beyond ads alone, including YouTube Premium revenue, channel memberships, Super Chat, and Super Stickers. That is one reason old videos can stay valuable even when ad performance alone is not spectacular.

If you want the Premium-specific angle, also read Do YouTubers Get Paid If You Have YouTube Premium?.

When old videos stop earning

Old videos do not automatically earn forever.

They tend to stop or slow down when one or more of these things happen:

  • the topic becomes outdated or irrelevant
  • search demand disappears
  • the video loses recommendation momentum
  • ads are turned off or the video becomes ineligible for monetisation
  • links, products, or offers in the video become outdated
  • the content gets buried by better, newer competitors

Important: old videos can keep paying for years, but that does not mean every old upload becomes passive income. Most videos decline. Some stay useful. A few become real evergreen assets.

Evergreen videos vs dead uploads

This is where the difference really shows.

Video type What usually happens over time
Evergreen tutorial Can earn steadily for months or years if the topic stays relevant
Search-led how-to Can keep attracting long-tail views and monetisation
Time-sensitive news Usually spikes fast, then dies off quickly
Trend reaction or drama Often short shelf life unless it becomes reference content
Product review with lasting buyer intent Can keep earning if the product remains relevant and linked offers still convert

This is one reason YouTube can feel wildly inconsistent. Some videos are fireworks. Others are rental properties.

Best types of old videos for long-term income

If your goal is to make money from old videos, you want more evergreen content in the mix.

The strongest long-tail performers often include:

  • tutorials
  • how-to guides
  • software walkthroughs
  • product reviews with sustained search demand
  • educational explainers
  • problem-solving videos
  • FAQ-style content

This is why search-friendly and problem-solving content can be so powerful. It keeps meeting viewer intent long after the upload date has been forgotten.

If you want a wider picture of long-term monetisation reality, also read What Percentage of YouTubers Make Money? and How Much Money Does 1 Million YouTube Views Make?.

How to make old videos earn longer

You cannot force every old video to stay relevant, but you can give your catalogue a much better chance.

Best ways to extend the earning life of old videos:

  1. Make more evergreen topics, not just fast-expiring trends.
  2. Keep titles and thumbnails strong enough to compete over time.
  3. Update descriptions, links, and pinned comments when offers change.
  4. Link old videos into newer related uploads to revive traffic.
  5. Build revenue streams beyond ads, such as affiliates, memberships, and products.
  6. Review analytics to spot old videos that still deserve support.

This is where channel systems matter. Older videos often earn best when the whole channel helps keep them alive through playlists, internal linking, topic clusters, and relevant follow-up content.

Fresh official facts worth knowing

This topic becomes much more useful when it is grounded in current YouTube documentation rather than assumptions.

Fact Why it matters What it means in practice
YouTube says RPM includes ads, YouTube Premium revenue, memberships, Super Chat and Super Stickers Shows old videos can stay valuable across more than one revenue source Old videos are not limited to ad earnings alone
YouTube says not all views have ads, and monetised playbacks are tracked separately from total views Explains why some old videos keep getting views without earning much ad revenue Traffic alone is not enough; monetisation quality still matters
YouTube says Premium gives creators another way to get paid for the content they create Reinforces that old videos can still earn when Premium members watch them Old ad-free views from Premium users can still matter
YouTube Partner Programme monetisation depends on continued eligibility and policy compliance Explains why old videos do not earn forever automatically Old videos still need to remain monetisable and policy-safe

Video pick: Why most YouTubers do not make money

This matters here because old videos can keep earning, but only if the channel is built around useful, monetisable content in the first place.

Tools that really help you build a catalogue that keeps earning

The old tools section needed a full rebuild. Tools should support a strategy, not pretend to replace one. These are the ones I would actually recommend first because they are relevant, trustworthy, and already supported by useful content on this site.

Tool Best for Why it earns a place here Best next step
YouTube Studio Finding evergreen videos, revenue sources, and long-tail winners This is where you spot which old videos are still earning and deserve more support Learn how to read the right signals
vidIQ Topic research and search-led planning Useful because evergreen search demand is one of the best drivers of long-term old-video income Try vidIQ or read my vidIQ review
TubeBuddy Workflow, metadata support, and catalogue maintenance Helpful when you want a cleaner system for managing older content, links, and optimisation Try TubeBuddy or read my TubeBuddy review
StreamYard Live formats and community support income Useful if your monetisation mix includes memberships, live streams, and direct audience support beyond old ad revenue Try StreamYard or read my StreamYard review
Syllaby Planning evergreen content systems Useful when you want to build more videos that can keep earning long after publish day Try Syllaby or read my Syllaby review

Which tool should you pick first?

  • Start with YouTube Studio if you want to identify old videos that still earn and deserve optimisation.
  • Use vidIQ or TubeBuddy if your bigger goal is building more evergreen, search-led content.
  • Use StreamYard if your monetisation model includes audience support and live content.
  • Use Syllaby if you want a more repeatable evergreen content plan.

What I would do if I wanted more old videos to keep paying

  1. Make more evergreen, problem-solving videos.
  2. Build each video to rank, recommend, and stay useful.
  3. Check old videos regularly for outdated links and weak CTAs.
  4. Diversify beyond ad revenue alone.
  5. Treat your video library like an asset, not just a posting history.

Final thoughts

If you came here for the fast answer, here it is again: yes, YouTubers can still get paid for old videos if those videos keep getting views and remain monetised.

Old videos do not stop earning because they are old. They stop earning because traffic fades, monetisation disappears, or the content stops being relevant.

The smart creator move is not to hope every upload goes viral once. It is to build a library where some videos keep compounding over time.

If you want help building that kind of channel, start with Who Is Alan Spicer?, read how I help creators and brands grow, or book a discovery call.

Frequently asked questions

Do YouTubers still get paid for old videos?

Yes. If an old video still gets views and remains monetised, it can continue earning through ads, YouTube Premium, and other revenue streams.

How long can a YouTube video keep making money?

Potentially for years, as long as viewers keep watching and the video stays monetisable and relevant.

Do old videos still earn ad revenue?

Yes, if ads are still turned on, the video remains advertiser-friendly, and viewers keep watching it.

Can old videos still earn from YouTube Premium?

Yes. If Premium members watch the content, old videos can still contribute to Premium revenue sharing.

Why do some old videos keep earning while others die?

Evergreen usefulness, search demand, viewer retention, and continued relevance usually decide the difference.

Do viral videos keep making money forever?

Not necessarily. Some viral videos fade quickly, while some evergreen videos earn steadily for much longer.

Can affiliate links in old YouTube videos still make money?

Yes, if the video still gets relevant traffic and the links, products, or offers are still valid and useful.

What is the best type of YouTube video for long-term passive income?

Evergreen tutorials, explainers, reviews, and problem-solving videos usually have the best chance of earning over time.

Categories
YOUTUBE

YouTube Stats for Nerds Explained

YouTube Stats for Nerds is a technical overlay that shows how a video is being delivered and played back on your device.

That is the short answer. The useful answer is understanding what each number means, which ones matter, and how to use them to diagnose blurry playback, buffering, dropped frames, codec issues, and live-stream delay.

This guide explains Stats for Nerds in plain English, including resolution, viewport, connection speed, network activity, buffer health, codecs, dropped frames, live latency, and how creators can use this information without disappearing into meaningless technical obsession.

Why trust this guide?

I am not writing this as an outsider. I am a YouTube Certified Expert. I have coached 500+ clients, built and grown multiple channels, earned six YouTube Silver Play Buttons, built a personal audience of 100k+, and spent years working across YouTube strategy, SEO, retention, metadata, channel systems, analytics, and technical publishing workflows.
This matters because Stats for Nerds is one of those features people either ignore completely or overcomplicate. Used properly, it can help you troubleshoot real playback issues and better understand what YouTube is doing with your videos.
If you want help applying any of this to your own channel, you can book a discovery call.

Quick answer: what is YouTube Stats for Nerds?

YouTube Stats for Nerds is a built-in debug overlay that shows technical playback information such as video resolution, viewport size, codec, connection speed, network activity, buffer health, and dropped frames.

It is mainly useful for troubleshooting playback issues or understanding how YouTube is delivering a video to your device.

YouTube’s own help pages describe Stats for Nerds as part of the debug information they may ask for when users report video playback problems. They also show how to turn it on across desktop, Android, and iPhone/iPad. YouTube says this data helps troubleshoot issues and does not contain personally identifiable information, though it does reveal details about the device and the video being watched.

How to open Stats for Nerds

The exact method depends on the device you are using.

Device How to open Stats for Nerds
Desktop Right-click on the video player, then select Stats for nerds
iPhone / iPad app Enable Stats for Nerds in Settings, then open a video and select it from the player menu
Android app Open a video, use the player controls, and turn on Stats for Nerds from the available options
Mobile web Tap and hold the player if supported, then select Stats for Nerds

YouTube’s support pages also say Stats for Nerds can be used while casting in supported situations, and on YouTube TV-like experiences as part of troubleshooting.

What Stats for Nerds shows

The overlay can vary a bit by platform, but these are the fields most people notice first.

Field What it usually means
Current / Optimal Res The resolution currently playing versus the resolution YouTube considers ideal for the player
Viewport The size of the video player on your screen
Codecs The video and audio compression formats being used
Connection Speed The measured speed available for streaming at that moment
Network Activity How much data is currently being transferred
Buffer Health How much video YouTube has buffered ahead
Dropped Frames How many frames failed to render smoothly
Live Latency Delay between the live source and what the viewer sees

Those are the ones most useful to normal creators and viewers. If you only understand those well, you are already ahead of most people who open the overlay and stare blankly at it.

Current / Optimal Res explained

This is one of the easiest and most useful fields to understand.
Current Res is the resolution you are actually watching right now. Optimal Res is what YouTube considers ideal for the player size and conditions.

Example: if Current Res says 1280×720 and Optimal Res says 1920×1080, you are currently watching at 720p even though YouTube thinks 1080p would better match the playback situation.

This can help explain why a video looks blurrier than expected. The issue may not be the upload itself. It may simply be that playback has stepped down to a lower resolution because of bandwidth, device conditions, or autoplay quality choices.

Viewport explained

Viewport tells you the size of the player on your screen, not the native uploaded resolution of the video.
This matters because the player size influences what YouTube considers an appropriate playback resolution. If the video is playing in a smaller window, YouTube may not need to serve the highest available resolution to look visually fine in that space.
Viewport is useful when someone says, “Why is this only playing in 720p?” and the answer is, “Because the player is tiny and YouTube is optimising for that display size.”

Codecs explained

Codecs are the compression formats used to deliver the video and audio.
The specific codec string can look ugly, but the broader idea is simple: different codecs affect compatibility, compression efficiency, and playback quality.
YouTube’s help pages mention VP9 specifically when talking about higher-quality playback like 4K. That is one reason some devices or browsers may not show the highest playback options in the same way.

Codec concept Why you should care
VP9 support Can affect whether higher-quality formats like 4K are available
Device compatibility Not every device handles every codec equally well
Playback efficiency Different codecs can affect how smoothly a video plays

If you want to connect this to upload choices, also read Should I Upload 4K to YouTube? and What Is the Best Bitrate for YouTube?.

Connection Speed and Network Activity explained

These fields help you understand whether your internet connection is likely to support the quality level you are trying to watch.
Connection Speed is essentially YouTube’s reading of the available stream speed at that time. Network Activity reflects how much data is currently being moved as the player buffers and plays.
YouTube’s playback troubleshooting guidance also gives recommended sustained speeds for different resolutions, including around:

  • 0.7 Mbps for 360p
  • 1.1 Mbps for 480p
  • 2.5 Mbps for 720p
  • 5 Mbps for 1080p
  • 20 Mbps for 4K

That gives useful context. If Stats for Nerds is showing weak connection speed and your current playback quality has dropped, the numbers are probably telling a coherent story.

Buffer Health explained

Buffer Health tells you how much video is already loaded ahead of the current playback position.
This is one of the most helpful Stats for Nerds fields when diagnosing buffering or unstable live playback. YouTube’s live-stream help explicitly references Buffer Health as the player’s way of handling changes in internet speed by keeping some extra stream data ready.

Simple rule: healthier buffer usually means smoother playback. Tiny or collapsing buffer often points toward unstable network conditions or playback stress.

Dropped Frames explained

Dropped Frames shows how many frames failed to render properly during playback.
If this number climbs, the problem is not always the upload. It can also be the viewer’s device, browser, graphics pipeline, or decoding strain.
This field matters when people say things like:

  • “The video is stuttering”
  • “The gameplay looks jerky”
  • “The 60fps upload doesn’t feel smooth”

If dropped frames are increasing quickly, the playback system is struggling somewhere in the chain.

Live Latency explained

Live Latency matters specifically for live streams.
YouTube’s live help explains that delays can happen even on good networks and that viewer players use buffer health to absorb changes in internet speed. In other words, live latency is not just “bad internet”, it is part of how the stream is stabilised.
This is useful for:

  • live Q&As
  • stream troubleshooting
  • viewer complaints about delay
  • understanding the trade-off between stream stability and near-real-time interaction

When Stats for Nerds is actually useful

This feature is most useful in a handful of situations.

Situation What Stats for Nerds helps you spot
Blurry video Whether Current Res is lower than expected
Buffering Low connection speed, network inconsistency, or weak buffer health
Playback stutter Rising dropped frames
4K not appearing Codec or device limitations like VP9 support
Live stream delay Live latency and buffer behaviour

It is not meant to be a secret growth hack. It is a diagnostic tool. Its value is practical clarity, not bragging rights.

Fresh official facts worth knowing

This topic becomes much more useful when it is grounded in current YouTube help rather than random forum guesses.

Fact Why it matters What it means in practice
YouTube may ask for Stats for Nerds or debug info when you report playback problems Confirms it is a real troubleshooting tool, not a novelty The overlay is designed to help diagnose playback issues
YouTube says Stats for Nerds does not contain personally identifiable information but does reveal device and video details Useful for privacy context You can share it for troubleshooting without exposing everything about your account
YouTube’s playback troubleshooting page lists recommended sustained speeds up to 20 Mbps for 4K Gives context for connection speed readings Low speed readings can directly explain lower resolution playback
YouTube’s live help explicitly references Buffer Health in Stats for Nerds Shows the field matters for live-stream stability Buffer Health is one of the best fields for understanding live playback behaviour

Video pick: RPM vs CPM on YouTube

Stats for Nerds explains technical playback, but channels still win or lose on bigger business fundamentals too. This helps connect the technical side to the growth side.

Tools That Help You Use Technical Data Sensibly

The old tools section needed a full rebuild. Tools should support a strategy, not pretend to replace one. These are the ones I would actually recommend first because they are relevant, trustworthy, and already supported by useful content on this site.

Tool Best for Why it earns a place here Best next step
YouTube Studio Understanding real audience behaviour after upload Stats for Nerds helps diagnose playback, but YouTube Studio shows whether the content itself is working Learn how to read the right signals
vidIQ Topic research and discoverability Useful because technical perfection still needs strong click-through and audience demand Try vidIQ or read my vidIQ review
TubeBuddy Publishing workflow and optimisation support Helpful when your bottleneck is consistent execution rather than technical curiosity Try TubeBuddy or read my TubeBuddy review
StreamYard Live stream workflows Useful if you care about live latency, stability, and audience interaction during streams Try StreamYard or read my StreamYard review
Syllaby Content planning and consistency Useful because long-term growth still comes from a repeatable content system, not just technical overlays Try Syllaby or read my Syllaby review

Which tool should you pick first?

  • Start with Stats for Nerds when you need to diagnose playback quality or buffering.
  • Start with YouTube Studio when you need to decide whether the video itself is performing.
  • Use vidIQ or TubeBuddy if the bigger issue is discoverability, not playback.
  • Use StreamYard if live performance and latency matter to your content system.

What I would do if I were using Stats for Nerds as a creator

  1. Use it when something looks wrong, not for vanity.
  2. Check Current Res, Codecs, Buffer Health, and Dropped Frames first.
  3. Use it to diagnose playback problems, not to replace proper channel analysis.
  4. Pair it with YouTube Studio so technical data stays connected to audience outcomes.

Final thoughts

If you came here for the fast answer, here it is again: YouTube Stats for Nerds is a playback-debug overlay that shows how a video is being delivered and rendered on your device.
It is very useful for troubleshooting blurry playback, buffering, codec limitations, dropped frames, and live-stream delay. It is much less useful as a thing to stare at just because the numbers look clever.
The best use of Stats for Nerds is simple: use it to understand real playback problems, then go back to the bigger job of making videos people actually want to watch.
If you want help connecting the technical side and the strategic side of YouTube, start with Who Is Alan Spicer?, read how I help creators and brands grow, or book a discovery call.

Frequently asked questions

What is Stats for Nerds on YouTube?

It is a debug overlay that shows technical playback information like resolution, codec, connection speed, network activity, buffer health, and dropped frames.

How do I open Stats for Nerds on YouTube?

On desktop, right-click the video player and select Stats for Nerds. On mobile, the feature is available through the app settings and player controls on supported platforms.

What does Current / Optimal Res mean?

It shows the resolution currently playing and the resolution YouTube considers ideal for the player and conditions.

What does Buffer Health mean?

It shows how much video is already buffered ahead of playback, which helps explain whether the stream is stable or likely to stutter.

What do Dropped Frames mean?

Dropped Frames show how many frames failed to render smoothly, which can point to device, browser, or playback strain.

Does Stats for Nerds help with live streams?

Yes. Fields like Buffer Health and Live Latency are useful for understanding live playback delay and stability.

Is Stats for Nerds useful for channel growth?

Indirectly. It helps troubleshoot playback issues, but it does not replace audience research, retention analysis, or better content strategy.

Does Stats for Nerds contain private personal information?

YouTube says it does not contain personally identifiable information, though it does reveal details about your device and the video being watched.

Categories
YOUTUBE

Should I Upload 4K to YouTube?


Usually, yes — if you can do it without wrecking your workflow.

Uploading 4K to YouTube can improve perceived quality, help your videos qualify for higher-quality playback options, and in many cases lead to better looking 1080p playback after YouTube processes the file.

But 4K is not always worth it. It creates bigger files, longer exports, longer uploads, longer processing, and more storage demands. This guide breaks down when 4K helps, when it is overkill, and how to decide properly.

Why trust this guide?

I am not writing this as an outsider. I am a YouTube Certified Expert. I have coached 500+ clients, built and grown multiple channels, earned six YouTube Silver Play Buttons, built a personal audience of 100k+, and spent years working across YouTube strategy, SEO, retention, metadata, channel systems, and technical publishing workflows.

This matters because creators often hear two unhelpful extremes: “always upload 4K” or “4K is pointless”. The truth is more useful than either of those.

If you want help applying any of this to your own channel, you can book a discovery call.

Quick answer: should I upload 4K to YouTube?

Yes, if your footage is high quality and your workflow can handle it. 4K uploads can improve perceived playback quality and unlock higher-quality delivery, but they also create larger files, slower uploads, and longer processing times.

If your camera, editing setup, storage, and internet struggle with 4K, a clean 1080p workflow may still be the smarter choice.

YouTube’s own current upload guidance still includes specific bitrate recommendations for 4K, and it notes that to view new 4K uploads in 4K, the browser or device needs to support VP9. That alone tells you 4K is a real supported upload target, not a gimmick.

When uploading 4K is worth it

4K is usually worth it when one or more of these are true:

Situation Why 4K helps
Your source footage is sharp You give YouTube a stronger master file to work with
You film landscapes, travel, products, gaming, or detail-heavy content Extra resolution can preserve texture and clarity
You crop or reframe in post 4K gives you more room to punch in while still delivering 1080p cleanly
You want the best possible playback experience on larger screens 4K gives viewers more quality headroom
Your workflow can handle the file sizes and processing time The benefits are easier to justify when the friction is low

For high-detail channels in particular, 4K can make a real visual difference. Product reviews, cinematic travel footage, screen recordings with fine UI detail, drones, photography channels, and gameplay footage often benefit more than basic webcam commentary.

When 4K is not worth it

4K is not automatically the right move for every creator.

It can be overkill when:

  • your camera does not produce good 4K
  • your editing machine struggles badly with 4K files
  • your upload speed turns every video into a painful wait
  • your content is mostly static talking head and the source is already clean at 1080p
  • the extra workflow friction stops you publishing consistently

Hard truth: a beautifully shot 1080p video uploaded consistently is better for your channel than a 4K workflow that slows you down, burns you out, or kills publishing momentum.

Does 4K look better even at 1080p?

Often, yes.

This is one of the biggest reasons creators upload 4K even when much of their audience watches at 1080p or below. A stronger source file can lead to cleaner-looking playback after YouTube processes and compresses it.

In plain English: giving YouTube a better master can help the lower-quality versions look better too.

Upload choice Potential result
Clean 1080p upload Usually fine for standard creator content
Clean 4K upload Can improve overall perceived playback quality, even for viewers not actively selecting 4K

This is not magic. It is simply a better source going through YouTube’s re-encoding pipeline.

VP9, processing, and playback quality

This is where the 4K conversation becomes more technical and more interesting.

YouTube’s current upload page notes that to view new 4K uploads in 4K, the browser or device must support VP9. Its playback help pages also say some high-quality formats such as 1080p and 4K may not be available on all devices if they do not support newer video compression technology like VP9.

What this means in practice: 4K quality is not just about what you upload. It is also about what YouTube finishes processing and what the viewer’s device can actually decode and display.

That is one reason some creators notice their uploads look rough straight after publish and better later. Higher-quality versions can take longer to process fully.

Bitrate, file size, and upload time

4K is more demanding because it needs much more bitrate than 1080p.

YouTube’s current SDR guidance recommends:

  • 1080p at 24–30 fps: 8 Mbps
  • 1080p at 48–60 fps: 12 Mbps
  • 4K at 24–30 fps: 35–45 Mbps
  • 4K at 48–60 fps: 53–68 Mbps

That jump is huge. It means more storage, larger exports, longer uploads, and longer processing.

Format Typical impact on workflow
1080p Smaller files, faster exports, easier editing
4K Larger files, slower exports, heavier editing load, longer uploads

If you want the exact bitrate breakdown, also read What Is the Best Bitrate for YouTube?.

Best 4K upload settings

If you decide 4K is worth it, the cleanest approach is to stick close to YouTube’s current upload recommendations.

  • Container: MP4
  • Video codec: H.264
  • Audio codec: AAC-LC
  • Frame rate: same as source
  • Scan: progressive
  • 4K SDR bitrate: 35–45 Mbps at 24–30 fps, 53–68 Mbps at 48–60 fps
  • 4K HDR bitrate: 44–56 Mbps at 24–30 fps, 66–85 Mbps at 48–60 fps

Best practical rule: upload real 4K only when the source is good and you can maintain a sustainable workflow around it.

What I would do as a creator

If I were starting from scratch, I would treat 4K as a strategic choice, not a badge of honour.

If your channel is mostly… My likely recommendation
Talking-head tutorials, commentary, webcam content Strong 1080p is often enough
Travel, products, cinematic B-roll, nature, gaming, detailed visuals 4K is much easier to justify
Fast-turnaround daily publishing with a weaker machine or slow internet Prioritise workflow speed over resolution ego
Brand-led or premium visual content 4K often makes sense if the footage supports it

The smartest setup is the one that helps you publish consistently while still giving viewers a strong experience.

Fresh official facts worth knowing

This topic gets stronger when it is anchored to current YouTube guidance instead of recycled creator myths.

Fact Why it matters What it means in practice
YouTube currently recommends 35–45 Mbps for 4K SDR at 24–30 fps Confirms 4K is a properly supported upload target 4K needs much more bitrate than 1080p
YouTube currently recommends 53–68 Mbps for 4K SDR at 48–60 fps High frame rate 4K is even more demanding 60fps 4K has major file-size and processing implications
YouTube says new 4K uploads require a VP9-supporting browser or device to be viewed in 4K Shows that playback quality depends on viewer hardware/software too Not every viewer will see the highest-quality version the same way
YouTube playback help says some high-quality formats may not be available on all devices if VP9 is not supported Reinforces the device compatibility angle 4K availability is partly a viewer-side issue, not just an uploader-side issue

Video pick: RPM vs CPM on YouTube

4K can help playback quality, but technical polish only matters if the wider channel system works. This connects the technical side to the business side.

Tools that help with smarter upload decisions

The old tools section needed a full rebuild. Tools should support a strategy, not pretend to replace one. These are the ones I would actually recommend first because they are relevant, trustworthy, and already supported by useful content on this site.

Tool Best for Why it earns a place here Best next step
YouTube Studio Watching playback performance, retention, and viewer response This is where you judge whether the extra technical effort is helping the actual channel Learn how to read the right signals
vidIQ Topic research and discoverability Useful because ultra-sharp video still needs strong topic and packaging strategy to perform Try vidIQ or read my vidIQ review
TubeBuddy Publishing workflow and optimisation support Helpful when your bottleneck is process and consistency rather than raw image quality Try TubeBuddy or read my TubeBuddy review
StreamYard Live production and repurposing workflows Useful if part of your content system includes live content feeding your upload pipeline Try StreamYard or read my StreamYard review
Syllaby Planning content consistently Useful when your real growth issue is publishing enough good content, not only technical output quality Try Syllaby or read my Syllaby review

Which tool should you pick first?

  • Start with YouTube Studio if you want to judge whether 4K effort is actually helping the channel.
  • Use vidIQ or TubeBuddy if discoverability is still the bigger issue than raw technical polish.
  • Use StreamYard if live content is part of your production system.
  • Use Syllaby if consistency is still the real bottleneck.

Final thoughts

If you came here for the fast answer, here it is again: yes, uploading 4K to YouTube is often worth it if your footage is good and your workflow can handle it.

But 4K is not automatically better for every creator. Bigger files, slower uploads, longer processing, and heavier editing can all cancel out the quality upside if the process becomes a burden.

The smartest move is not to chase 4K for ego. It is to choose the upload quality that gives your viewers the best experience without damaging your ability to publish consistently.

If you want help building a channel where the technical side and the strategic side work together, start with Who Is Alan Spicer?, read how I help creators and brands grow, or book a discovery call.

Frequently asked questions

Should I upload 4K to YouTube?

Usually yes, if your source footage is good and your workflow can handle the bigger files and longer processing time.

Does 4K help videos look better even for 1080p viewers?

Often, yes. A stronger source file can lead to better-looking playback after YouTube re-encodes the upload.

Why does YouTube 4K playback mention VP9?

YouTube says new 4K uploads need a browser or device that supports VP9 to be viewed in 4K, so playback quality depends partly on device support.

Is 4K always worth the bigger file size?

No. If the extra editing, storage, upload, and processing pain slows your workflow too much, clean 1080p can be the better choice.

What bitrate should I use for 4K YouTube uploads?

For SDR uploads, YouTube currently recommends 35–45 Mbps at 24–30 fps and 53–68 Mbps at 48–60 fps.

Should I upscale 1080p footage to 4K for YouTube?

Sometimes creators do this for workflow or codec reasons, but it is not a magic quality upgrade. Real source quality still matters most.

What kind of creators benefit most from 4K uploads?

Creators making travel videos, product reviews, gaming content, detail-heavy tutorials, drones, and cinematic footage usually get the clearest benefit.

What matters more than 4K alone?

Source quality, lighting, composition, motion handling, audio, editing, retention, and consistency all matter more than simply uploading a bigger file.

Categories
HOW TO MAKE MONEY ONLINE TIPS & TRICKS YOUTUBE

Can You Make Money Doing Music Covers on YouTube

Yes, you can make money doing covers on YouTube — but it is more complicated than most creators think.

Cover songs sit in one of the messiest corners of YouTube monetisation because music copyright, publisher claims, Content ID, sync rights, and revenue sharing can all come into play at once.

This guide breaks it down properly: when cover songs can earn, when they get claimed, why the money is often shared or restricted, what legal risks creators ignore, and the smarter ways to use covers as part of a wider music strategy on YouTube.

⚖️ Not legal advice. This is general information from a YouTube educator, not a lawyer. Music copyright, licensing and Content ID rules vary by song, rights holder and country — for anything involving real money or rights, get proper advice.

Why trust this guide?

I am not writing this as an outsider. I am a YouTube Certified Expert. I have coached 500+ clients, built and grown multiple channels, earned six YouTube Silver Play Buttons, built a personal audience of 100k+, and spent years working across YouTube strategy, SEO, retention, metadata, channel systems, and monetisation.

This matters because music channels, cover channels, and artist brands often get trapped between what “seems to work” and what YouTube’s rights and monetisation systems actually allow.

If you want help applying any of this to your own channel, you can book a discovery call.

Quick answer: can you make money doing covers on YouTube?

Yes, sometimes — but cover song monetisation on YouTube usually depends on copyright owners, music publishers, and Content ID policies.

That means a cover video can earn money, but the uploader often does not control all of that revenue and may have to share it or lose it entirely depending on the rights situation.

YouTube has official guidance explaining that creators in the YouTube Partner Programme can sometimes share revenue from eligible cover song videos once music publisher owners claim those videos, and that payout is handled on a pro rata basis.

That is the key word: eligible. Not every cover qualifies, not every rights holder allows monetisation, and not every claimed cover turns into revenue for the uploader.

Why cover songs are complicated on YouTube

A cover song seems simple from the creator side. You perform someone else’s song, upload it, and hope the audience loves it.

From a rights and monetisation point of view, though, there are at least two different copyright layers involved:

  • the composition itself, owned or controlled by the songwriter or publisher
  • the sound recording, which in a cover is your own new recording, not the original master

That is why covers are not the same as uploading the original recording, but they also are not free of copyright issues. YouTube’s broader copyright guidance makes clear that rights holders can use Content ID to block, monetise, or track videos that use copyrighted material, and those actions can differ by territory.

Issue Why it matters for cover songs
Composition rights The underlying song still belongs to the songwriter or publisher
Content ID claims The cover can still be identified and claimed by rights owners
Revenue ownership The uploader may not keep all monetisation
Territory rules A cover may be monetised in one region and blocked in another

Can you monetize cover songs on YouTube?

Yes, but only in the situations YouTube and the rights holders allow.

YouTube explains that some cover videos can be monetised through revenue sharing when the music publisher owners claim the video and opt into that arrangement. It also makes clear that this only applies to eligible cover videos.

Plain English version: you can sometimes earn from a cover, but you should not assume you automatically own or keep all the ad revenue just because you recorded the performance yourself.

What usually happens to monetised covers?

  • the rights holder claims the cover
  • the video may stay live
  • the video may be monetised
  • the uploader may receive only part of the revenue, or in some cases none of it

That is why the old “you can make money from covers” advice needs context. It is directionally true, but operationally messy.

Content ID, copyright claims, and revenue sharing

This is where the real platform mechanics show up.

YouTube says Content ID can let rights holders take one of several actions on matching videos, including:

  • blocking the video
  • monetising the video
  • tracking the video’s viewership stats

Those actions can also be territory-specific, which means a video may be monetised in one country and blocked in another.

Content ID outcome What it means for your cover
Monetise The video stays live and revenue may go to the rights holder or be shared
Track The video stays up, but the rights holder monitors it
Block The video may be unavailable in some regions or removed from viewing

This is why some creators see a copyright claim and still keep the video live, while others get blocked or demonetised. It depends on the rights owner’s chosen policy.

This is the bit many creators either never hear or quietly ignore: a cover song on YouTube is not just a YouTube problem. It is also a rights and licensing problem.

YouTube’s own cover-song monetisation guidance is narrow and conditional. The fact that some covers remain online does not mean every cover upload is fully cleared in a simple, universal way.

Important reality: “I uploaded a cover and it stayed live” is not the same as “I fully control the rights and monetisation”.

That distinction matters if you are trying to build a real business around cover content rather than just post for fun.

How creators actually make money from covers on YouTube

There are a few real-world ways creators still use covers to generate income, even when direct ad revenue is unreliable.

Method Why it works How reliable it is
Revenue sharing on eligible claimed covers YouTube allows some cover videos to monetise on a shared basis Moderate to inconsistent
Using covers to grow an audience Popular songs can attract discovery faster than unknown originals High as a growth tactic
Converting fans to original music Covers can introduce viewers to your own songs High if your funnel is strong
Memberships, Patreon, tips, and direct support Fans support you, not just the specific song rights High if audience loyalty is strong
Live bookings, coaching, or music services Your performance ability becomes the product Potentially very strong

That is why the smartest cover-song strategy is usually not “I will live on AdSense from covers alone”. It is “I will use covers as one audience-building layer inside a broader music business.”

Smart move for music creators: use cover songs to attract attention, then use DistroKid to release your original music and eligible cover songs properly across streaming platforms. That way you are not just chasing YouTube ad revenue — you are building a music catalogue and audience that can grow beyond one platform.

A smarter strategy for cover-song creators

If I were advising a musician who wants to use cover songs on YouTube, I would not build the whole plan around hoping the ad revenue works out.

A stronger strategy usually looks like this:

  1. Use covers to attract discovery around familiar songs.
  2. Use descriptions, pinned comments, and channel structure to lead viewers toward your original music.
  3. Collect audience attention into email lists, memberships, socials, or streaming follows.
  4. Treat any cover revenue share as a bonus, not the whole business model.
  5. Build originals, services, merch, licensing, or fan-supported offers around that audience.

This is the same broader lesson I give many creators: the channels that last usually do not rely on one fragile income stream. If you want the bigger monetisation picture, also read What Percentage of YouTubers Make Money?, Do YouTubers Get Paid If You Have YouTube Premium?, and How Much Money Does 1 Million YouTube Views Make?.

If you are serious about turning cover-song traffic into a real music career, you need somewhere to send people next. That is why I like DistroKid. It is not just for your original songs. DistroKid also supports eligible cover-song distribution and cover licensing, which means you can use covers for discovery and then push listeners toward your own releases, artist profiles, and streaming catalogue. In other words, covers can get you found, but your originals are what help you build something you control.

The harder truth is this: if all your momentum lives only on YouTube, then you are still renting your audience from one platform. If you turn that attention into released music on streaming platforms, you start building a catalogue that can keep working for you long after one cover video cools off.

Important: DistroKid can help with eligible cover-song distribution and licensing, but that does not mean every music idea is automatically safe to upload. Covers, samples, remixes, and derivative works all carry different rights issues, so treat cover licensing as a real process, not a loophole.

Fresh official facts worth knowing

This topic gets much stronger when you anchor it to current YouTube documentation instead of recycled myths.

Fact Why it matters What it means in practice
YouTube allows some eligible cover videos in the Partner Programme to share revenue after publisher claims Confirms some cover monetisation is possible Some covers can earn, but only under specific rights-holder conditions
Content ID can block, monetise, or track matching videos, including on a territory-specific basis Explains why covers behave differently across songs and countries The same cover may be fine in one place and restricted in another
YouTube’s copyright systems are built around rightsholder control Reinforces why the uploader does not control everything Uploading a cover does not automatically give you full monetisation rights
DistroKid offers cover-song licensing for eligible covers for an additional yearly fee Shows there is a legitimate distribution route beyond YouTube alone You can use covers for discovery and still build a wider streaming presence
DistroKid says artists keep 100% of royalties on its core distribution model Strengthens the case for using covers as discovery while building an original catalogue you control more directly Original music usually gives you more long-term leverage than relying on cover-video ad revenue alone

Video pick: Think like a creator business, not just a cover uploader

Covers can drive discovery, but the channels that last usually connect audience growth to a stronger business system.

Think like a creator business, not just a cover uploader

Tools that help cover creators build something bigger

The old tools section needed a full rebuild. Tools should support a strategy, not pretend to replace one. These are the ones I would actually recommend first because they are relevant, trustworthy, and already supported by useful content on this site.

Tool Best for Why it earns a place here Best next step
YouTube Studio Monitoring claims, watch time, audience behaviour, and revenue mix This is where you can see how your cover content is actually performing and whether claims affect monetisation Learn how to read the right signals
vidIQ Researching song-driven demand and discoverability Useful when you want to understand which music-related topics and titles attract search or suggestion traffic Try vidIQ or read my vidIQ review
TubeBuddy Workflow and publishing support Helpful when you need a cleaner process around uploads, metadata, testing, and optimisation Try TubeBuddy or read my TubeBuddy review
StreamYard Live performance, fan interaction, and direct support formats Useful if you want to turn music attention into live sessions, chats, Q&As, and stronger viewer relationships Try StreamYard or read my StreamYard review
DistroKid Publishing original music and eligible cover songs to streaming platforms Covers can bring attention, but DistroKid helps you turn that attention into a real catalogue by releasing your original songs and eligible cover songs across major platforms. That makes it easier to build an artist profile, grow monthly listeners, and move beyond relying only on YouTube cover traffic. Try DistroKid

Which tool should you pick first?

  • Start with YouTube Studio if you want to understand how claims and audience behaviour affect your covers.
  • Use vidIQ or TubeBuddy if you need help packaging and discovering opportunity.
  • Use StreamYard if direct fan interaction matters to your model.
  • Use DistroKid if your bigger goal is to convert cover attention into original-music growth.

What I would do if I wanted to build a cover-song channel today

  1. Use covers for discovery, not as the whole business plan.
  2. Expect claims and plan around them.
  3. Build clear bridges to your original music and owned audience.
  4. Diversify beyond ad revenue from covers.
  5. Treat every cover upload as a funnel, not just a one-off performance.

Final thoughts

If you came here for the fast answer, here it is again: yes, you can sometimes make money doing covers on YouTube, but the rights holders, Content ID, and YouTube’s policies often control how that money is shared or restricted.

That means covers can be useful, profitable, and audience-building — but they are rarely the clean, simple monetisation lane many creators imagine.

The smartest move is to use covers strategically, not blindly. Let them bring attention, then turn that attention into something you control more directly.

If you want help building that kind of channel, start with Who Is Alan Spicer?, read how I help creators and brands grow, or book a discovery call.

Frequently asked questions

Can you make money doing covers on YouTube?

Sometimes, yes. YouTube says creators in the Partner Programme can share revenue from eligible cover videos when music publisher owners claim them, but this is conditional and not universal.

Do you own the monetisation on your cover song video?

Not necessarily. Rights holders and publishers can claim the video and may share, track, or take monetisation depending on their policy.

Can cover songs get copyright claims on YouTube?

Yes. Content ID can identify and act on videos containing copyrighted music, including monetising, tracking, or blocking them.

Can a cover song be blocked in some countries but not others?

Yes. YouTube says Content ID actions can be territory-specific.

Are covers a good growth strategy on YouTube?

They can be. Covers can attract discovery around familiar songs, but the strongest long-term strategy usually uses them to lead viewers toward original music or direct support.

Should musicians rely on cover-song ad revenue alone?

Usually not. Covers are better treated as one discovery layer inside a wider artist business model.

What is the smarter business move for cover artists?

Use covers to attract attention, then convert viewers into fans of your originals, memberships, live shows, products, or direct support.

Do rights holders always block cover songs?

No. Some rights holders monetise, some track, and some block, depending on their policy.

Categories
YOUTUBE

What is the Best Bitrate for YouTube?

The best bitrate for YouTube depends on your resolution, frame rate, and whether you are uploading SDR or HDR video.

That is the short answer. The useful answer is knowing the exact bitrate ranges YouTube recommends, when you should go higher, when bigger files do not help, and how bitrate fits into overall upload quality.

This guide breaks that down properly with current YouTube-recommended upload settings, practical creator advice, and the real-world trade-offs between quality, file size, processing time, and playback results.

Why trust this guide?

I am not writing this as an outsider. I am a YouTube Certified Expert. I have coached 500+ clients, built and grown multiple channels, earned six YouTube Silver Play Buttons, built a personal audience of 100k+, and spent years working across YouTube strategy, SEO, retention, metadata, channel systems, and technical publishing workflows.
This matters because bitrate questions often get answered with either outdated YouTube tables or unhelpful advice like “just upload the highest quality possible” with no context.
If you want help applying any of this to your own channel, you can book a discovery call.

Quick answer: what is the best bitrate for YouTube?

For standard SDR uploads, YouTube currently recommends around 8 Mbps for 1080p at 24–30 fps, 12 Mbps for 1080p at 48–60 fps, 35–45 Mbps for 4K at 24–30 fps, and 53–68 Mbps for 4K at 48–60 fps.

The best bitrate is usually the one that matches YouTube’s current recommendations for your format without creating needlessly huge files.

YouTube’s own recommended upload encoding settings say uploads should use the same frame rate they were recorded in, H.264 video, AAC-LC audio, and variable bitrate, with recommended bitrate ranges based on resolution and frame rate. It also says no bitrate limit is required, although it gives recommended values for reference.

Here is the current official YouTube bitrate guidance for SDR uploads.

Resolution 24, 25, 30 fps 48, 50, 60 fps
8K 80–160 Mbps 120–240 Mbps
2160p (4K) 35–45 Mbps 53–68 Mbps
1440p (2K) 16 Mbps 24 Mbps
1080p 8 Mbps 12 Mbps
720p 5 Mbps 7.5 Mbps
480p 2.5 Mbps 4 Mbps
360p 1 Mbps 1.5 Mbps

For HDR uploads, YouTube’s recommended bitrates are slightly higher.

Resolution 24, 25, 30 fps 48, 50, 60 fps
8K 100–200 Mbps 150–300 Mbps
2160p (4K) 44–56 Mbps 66–85 Mbps
1440p (2K) 20 Mbps 30 Mbps
1080p 10 Mbps 15 Mbps
720p 6.5 Mbps 9.5 Mbps

Simple rule: match your export bitrate to YouTube’s recommended range for your actual resolution and frame rate. Do not guess, and do not assume 4K numbers apply to 1080p.

Best bitrate for 1080p YouTube uploads

If you are uploading 1080p SDR video, the current official recommendation is:

  • 8 Mbps for 24, 25, or 30 fps
  • 12 Mbps for 48, 50, or 60 fps

That covers the majority of talking-head videos, tutorials, reaction videos, commentary, and general creator uploads.

If your 1080p video has lots of motion, fine detail, particles, gaming footage, or fast cuts, you may prefer to export toward the upper end of quality in your editor, but it still rarely makes sense to go wildly above YouTube’s guidance for standard uploads unless you have a specific production reason.

Best bitrate for 4K YouTube uploads

If you are uploading 4K SDR video, YouTube currently recommends:

  • 35–45 Mbps for 24, 25, or 30 fps
  • 53–68 Mbps for 48, 50, or 60 fps

This is one reason 4K uploads take longer to export, upload, and process. The files are much larger, and the recommended bitrate is far higher than for 1080p.

If you are wondering whether 4K is worth it at all, also read Should I Upload 4K to YouTube?.

Best bitrate for 60fps uploads

Higher frame rates need higher bitrate because there is simply more image data to preserve cleanly.

Format Recommended SDR bitrate
720p60 7.5 Mbps
1080p60 12 Mbps
1440p60 24 Mbps
2160p60 53–68 Mbps

This matters a lot for gaming, sports, movement-heavy vlogs, cinematic B-roll with motion, and anything where frame clarity matters more than static talking-head footage.

HDR vs SDR bitrate differences

HDR uploads need more bitrate than SDR at the same resolution because there is more image information to preserve.

For example:

  • 1080p SDR at 24–30 fps: 8 Mbps
  • 1080p HDR at 24–30 fps: 10 Mbps
  • 4K SDR at 24–30 fps: 35–45 Mbps
  • 4K HDR at 24–30 fps: 44–56 Mbps

If you are not intentionally producing HDR content with the correct pipeline, do not force HDR settings just because the bitrate numbers are bigger. Bad HDR workflows can make uploads look worse, not better.

Does a higher bitrate always help?

No. This is one of the biggest bitrate myths.

YouTube re-encodes uploads. That means your upload is not the final version viewers receive. Sending YouTube a clean, strong source file matters, but there is a point where increasing bitrate further just bloats your file without creating a visible benefit.

Bigger file does not always mean better result. Once you are already giving YouTube a high-quality source in the correct range, pushing the bitrate massively higher often creates longer export times and larger uploads without a meaningful quality win.

YouTube’s own upload guidance even says no bitrate limit is required, while still providing recommended bitrate ranges for reference. That should tell you the right mindset: quality matters, but bitrate is not a magic knob you can turn forever.

Bitrate vs quality in real life

Bitrate affects quality, but it is only one part of the chain.

Factor Why it matters
Source footage quality You cannot recover detail that was never captured cleanly
Resolution Higher resolutions need more bitrate
Frame rate Higher fps usually needs more bitrate
Codec and export settings H.264, progressive scan, and correct profile settings matter
Motion and detail Fast action and complex textures need more data
YouTube re-encoding Your upload is processed again after upload

That is why a beautifully shot 1080p file exported cleanly at the right bitrate can outperform a badly shot 4K file exported at a giant bitrate.

Smarter export settings beyond bitrate

If you want cleaner uploads, bitrate is not the only thing to check.

YouTube’s official recommendations also include:

  • Container: MP4
  • Video codec: H.264
  • Audio codec: AAC-LC
  • Frame rate: upload in the same frame rate you recorded
  • Scan: progressive, not interlaced
  • Chroma subsampling: 4:2:0
  • Sample rate: 48 kHz

Best practical export mindset: use the correct resolution, keep the original frame rate, export with a clean H.264 MP4 file, and match bitrate to YouTube’s current recommended range instead of guessing.

If you want to widen the technical picture, also read Should I Upload 4K to YouTube? and YouTube Stats for Nerds Explained.

Fresh official facts worth knowing

This topic gets much stronger when you anchor it to current YouTube documentation instead of old export presets people keep repeating for years.

Fact Why it matters What it means in practice
YouTube recommends 8 Mbps for 1080p SDR at 24–30 fps This is the baseline many creators need Most standard 1080p uploads do not need extreme bitrate settings
YouTube recommends 12 Mbps for 1080p SDR at 48–60 fps Higher frame rates need more data Do not use 30 fps bitrate assumptions for 60 fps uploads
YouTube recommends 35–45 Mbps for 4K SDR at 24–30 fps 4K needs much more bitrate 4K exports take more storage, upload time, and processing time
YouTube recommends higher bitrates again for HDR uploads HDR carries more image information Only use HDR workflows when the whole production pipeline supports it properly
YouTube says uploads should use the same frame rate they were recorded in Avoids unnecessary conversion issues Do not randomly change 30 fps footage to 60 fps just for upload

Video pick: RPM vs CPM on YouTube

Bitrate affects technical upload quality, but your business results still depend on the broader content system. This helps connect the technical side to the monetisation side.

Tools that really help with cleaner YouTube uploads

The old tools section needed a full rebuild. Tools should support a strategy, not pretend to replace one. These are the ones I would actually recommend first because they are relevant, trustworthy, and already supported by useful content on this site.

Tool Best for Why it earns a place here Best next step
YouTube Studio Checking playback performance, processing, and audience response This is where you connect technical decisions to actual viewer behaviour Learn how to read the right signals
vidIQ Topic research and discoverability Useful because technical upload perfection is still wasted if nobody clicks the video Try vidIQ or read my vidIQ review
TubeBuddy Publishing workflow and optimisation support Helpful when your bottleneck is consistent uploading and metadata, not just export settings Try TubeBuddy or read my TubeBuddy review
StreamYard Simple live production workflows Useful if part of your content system includes live content that later feeds your upload strategy Try StreamYard or read my StreamYard review
Syllaby Content planning and consistency Useful when your real growth problem is publishing enough good content, not bitrate itself Try Syllaby or read my Syllaby review

Which tool should you pick first?

  • Start with YouTube Studio if you want to connect technical upload choices to real viewer response.
  • Use vidIQ or TubeBuddy if your bigger issue is discoverability and packaging rather than export settings.
  • Use StreamYard if live content is part of your workflow.
  • Use Syllaby if consistency is the real bottleneck.

What I would do if I wanted cleaner YouTube uploads today

  1. Export in the same frame rate you recorded.
  2. Use a clean H.264 MP4 workflow.
  3. Match bitrate to your real resolution and frame rate.
  4. Do not massively overshoot the recommended bitrate for no reason.
  5. Focus on source quality, lighting, motion handling, and editing as well as bitrate.

Final thoughts

If you came here for the fast answer, here it is again: the best bitrate for YouTube depends on your resolution, frame rate, and whether you are uploading SDR or HDR video.

For most creators, that means 1080p SDR at 8 Mbps for 24–30 fps or 12 Mbps for 48–60 fps, with higher numbers for 1440p, 4K, and HDR.

The smart move is not to blindly crank bitrate forever. It is to export a clean source file that matches YouTube’s guidance and supports the footage you actually shot.

If you want help building a channel where the technical side and growth side work together, start with Who Is Alan Spicer?, read how I help creators and brands grow, or book a discovery call.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best bitrate for YouTube 1080p?

YouTube currently recommends 8 Mbps for 1080p SDR at 24–30 fps and 12 Mbps for 1080p SDR at 48–60 fps.

What is the best bitrate for YouTube 4K?

For SDR uploads, YouTube currently recommends 35–45 Mbps for 4K at 24–30 fps and 53–68 Mbps for 4K at 48–60 fps.

Does a higher bitrate always improve YouTube quality?

No. Once you are already supplying a clean source in the correct range, a much bigger bitrate often just creates larger files and longer upload times without a clear visible benefit.

Should I export in 60fps if I recorded in 30fps?

Usually no. YouTube recommends uploading using the same frame rate you recorded in.

What codec does YouTube recommend for uploads?

YouTube recommends H.264 video in an MP4 container for standard upload workflows.

What audio bitrate does YouTube recommend?

YouTube’s current recommendations include 128 kbps for mono, 384 kbps for stereo, and 512 kbps for 5.1 uploads.

Does bitrate matter more than video quality?

No. Source quality, lighting, motion, resolution, frame rate, and clean export settings all matter alongside bitrate.

What is the best export mindset for YouTube?

Match your actual resolution and frame rate, use a clean H.264 MP4 export, and stay close to YouTube’s current recommended bitrate ranges.

Categories
HOW TO MAKE MONEY ONLINE SOCIAL MEDIA TIPS & TRICKS YOUTUBE

Do YouTubers Get Paid if I Use AdBlock?

The best bitrate for YouTube depends on your resolution, frame rate, and whether you are uploading SDR or HDR video.

That is the short answer. The useful answer is knowing the exact bitrate ranges YouTube recommends, when you should go higher, when bigger files do not help, and how bitrate fits into overall upload quality.

This guide breaks that down properly with current YouTube-recommended upload settings, practical creator advice, and the real-world trade-offs between quality, file size, processing time, and playback results.

Why trust this guide?

I am not writing this as an outsider. I am a YouTube Certified Expert. I have coached 500+ clients, built and grown multiple channels, earned six YouTube Silver Play Buttons, built a personal audience of 100k+, and spent years working across YouTube strategy, SEO, retention, metadata, channel systems, and technical publishing workflows.
This matters because bitrate questions often get answered with either outdated YouTube tables or unhelpful advice like “just upload the highest quality possible” with no context.
If you want help applying any of this to your own channel, you can book a discovery call.

Quick answer: what is the best bitrate for YouTube?

For standard SDR uploads, YouTube currently recommends around 8 Mbps for 1080p at 24–30 fps, 12 Mbps for 1080p at 48–60 fps, 35–45 Mbps for 4K at 24–30 fps, and 53–68 Mbps for 4K at 48–60 fps.

The best bitrate is usually the one that matches YouTube’s current recommendations for your format without creating needlessly huge files.

YouTube’s own recommended upload encoding settings say uploads should use the same frame rate they were recorded in, H.264 video, AAC-LC audio, and variable bitrate, with recommended bitrate ranges based on resolution and frame rate. It also says no bitrate limit is required, although it gives recommended values for reference.

Here is the current official YouTube bitrate guidance for SDR uploads.

Resolution 24, 25, 30 fps 48, 50, 60 fps
8K 80–160 Mbps 120–240 Mbps
2160p (4K) 35–45 Mbps 53–68 Mbps
1440p (2K) 16 Mbps 24 Mbps
1080p 8 Mbps 12 Mbps
720p 5 Mbps 7.5 Mbps
480p 2.5 Mbps 4 Mbps
360p 1 Mbps 1.5 Mbps

For HDR uploads, YouTube’s recommended bitrates are slightly higher.

Resolution 24, 25, 30 fps 48, 50, 60 fps
8K 100–200 Mbps 150–300 Mbps
2160p (4K) 44–56 Mbps 66–85 Mbps
1440p (2K) 20 Mbps 30 Mbps
1080p 10 Mbps 15 Mbps
720p 6.5 Mbps 9.5 Mbps

Simple rule: match your export bitrate to YouTube’s recommended range for your actual resolution and frame rate. Do not guess, and do not assume 4K numbers apply to 1080p.

Best bitrate for 1080p YouTube uploads

If you are uploading 1080p SDR video, the current official recommendation is:

  • 8 Mbps for 24, 25, or 30 fps
  • 12 Mbps for 48, 50, or 60 fps

That covers the majority of talking-head videos, tutorials, reaction videos, commentary, and general creator uploads.

If your 1080p video has lots of motion, fine detail, particles, gaming footage, or fast cuts, you may prefer to export toward the upper end of quality in your editor, but it still rarely makes sense to go wildly above YouTube’s guidance for standard uploads unless you have a specific production reason.

Best bitrate for 4K YouTube uploads

If you are uploading 4K SDR video, YouTube currently recommends:

  • 35–45 Mbps for 24, 25, or 30 fps
  • 53–68 Mbps for 48, 50, or 60 fps

This is one reason 4K uploads take longer to export, upload, and process. The files are much larger, and the recommended bitrate is far higher than for 1080p.

If you are wondering whether 4K is worth it at all, also read Should I Upload 4K to YouTube?.

Best bitrate for 60fps uploads

Higher frame rates need higher bitrate because there is simply more image data to preserve cleanly.

Format Recommended SDR bitrate
720p60 7.5 Mbps
1080p60 12 Mbps
1440p60 24 Mbps
2160p60 53–68 Mbps

This matters a lot for gaming, sports, movement-heavy vlogs, cinematic B-roll with motion, and anything where frame clarity matters more than static talking-head footage.

HDR vs SDR bitrate differences

HDR uploads need more bitrate than SDR at the same resolution because there is more image information to preserve.

For example:

  • 1080p SDR at 24–30 fps: 8 Mbps
  • 1080p HDR at 24–30 fps: 10 Mbps
  • 4K SDR at 24–30 fps: 35–45 Mbps
  • 4K HDR at 24–30 fps: 44–56 Mbps

If you are not intentionally producing HDR content with the correct pipeline, do not force HDR settings just because the bitrate numbers are bigger. Bad HDR workflows can make uploads look worse, not better.

Does a higher bitrate always help?

No. This is one of the biggest bitrate myths.

YouTube re-encodes uploads. That means your upload is not the final version viewers receive. Sending YouTube a clean, strong source file matters, but there is a point where increasing bitrate further just bloats your file without creating a visible benefit.

Bigger file does not always mean better result. Once you are already giving YouTube a high-quality source in the correct range, pushing the bitrate massively higher often creates longer export times and larger uploads without a meaningful quality win.

YouTube’s own upload guidance even says no bitrate limit is required, while still providing recommended bitrate ranges for reference. That should tell you the right mindset: quality matters, but bitrate is not a magic knob you can turn forever.

Bitrate vs quality in real life

Bitrate affects quality, but it is only one part of the chain.

Factor Why it matters
Source footage quality You cannot recover detail that was never captured cleanly
Resolution Higher resolutions need more bitrate
Frame rate Higher fps usually needs more bitrate
Codec and export settings H.264, progressive scan, and correct profile settings matter
Motion and detail Fast action and complex textures need more data
YouTube re-encoding Your upload is processed again after upload

That is why a beautifully shot 1080p file exported cleanly at the right bitrate can outperform a badly shot 4K file exported at a giant bitrate.

Smarter export settings beyond bitrate

If you want cleaner uploads, bitrate is not the only thing to check.

YouTube’s official recommendations also include:

  • Container: MP4
  • Video codec: H.264
  • Audio codec: AAC-LC
  • Frame rate: upload in the same frame rate you recorded
  • Scan: progressive, not interlaced
  • Chroma subsampling: 4:2:0
  • Sample rate: 48 kHz

Best practical export mindset: use the correct resolution, keep the original frame rate, export with a clean H.264 MP4 file, and match bitrate to YouTube’s current recommended range instead of guessing.

If you want to widen the technical picture, also read Should I Upload 4K to YouTube? and YouTube Stats for Nerds Explained.

Fresh official facts worth knowing

This topic gets much stronger when you anchor it to current YouTube documentation instead of old export presets people keep repeating for years.

Fact Why it matters What it means in practice
YouTube recommends 8 Mbps for 1080p SDR at 24–30 fps This is the baseline many creators need Most standard 1080p uploads do not need extreme bitrate settings
YouTube recommends 12 Mbps for 1080p SDR at 48–60 fps Higher frame rates need more data Do not use 30 fps bitrate assumptions for 60 fps uploads
YouTube recommends 35–45 Mbps for 4K SDR at 24–30 fps 4K needs much more bitrate 4K exports take more storage, upload time, and processing time
YouTube recommends higher bitrates again for HDR uploads HDR carries more image information Only use HDR workflows when the whole production pipeline supports it properly
YouTube says uploads should use the same frame rate they were recorded in Avoids unnecessary conversion issues Do not randomly change 30 fps footage to 60 fps just for upload

Video pick: RPM vs CPM on YouTube

Bitrate affects technical upload quality, but your business results still depend on the broader content system. This helps connect the technical side to the monetisation side.

Tools that really help with cleaner YouTube uploads

The old tools section needed a full rebuild. Tools should support a strategy, not pretend to replace one. These are the ones I would actually recommend first because they are relevant, trustworthy, and already supported by useful content on this site.

Tool Best for Why it earns a place here Best next step
YouTube Studio Checking playback performance, processing, and audience response This is where you connect technical decisions to actual viewer behaviour Learn how to read the right signals
vidIQ Topic research and discoverability Useful because technical upload perfection is still wasted if nobody clicks the video Try vidIQ or read my vidIQ review
TubeBuddy Publishing workflow and optimisation support Helpful when your bottleneck is consistent uploading and metadata, not just export settings Try TubeBuddy or read my TubeBuddy review
StreamYard Simple live production workflows Useful if part of your content system includes live content that later feeds your upload strategy Try StreamYard or read my StreamYard review
Syllaby Content planning and consistency Useful when your real growth problem is publishing enough good content, not bitrate itself Try Syllaby or read my Syllaby review

Which tool should you pick first?

  • Start with YouTube Studio if you want to connect technical upload choices to real viewer response.
  • Use vidIQ or TubeBuddy if your bigger issue is discoverability and packaging rather than export settings.
  • Use StreamYard if live content is part of your workflow.
  • Use Syllaby if consistency is the real bottleneck.

What I would do if I wanted cleaner YouTube uploads today

  1. Export in the same frame rate you recorded.
  2. Use a clean H.264 MP4 workflow.
  3. Match bitrate to your real resolution and frame rate.
  4. Do not massively overshoot the recommended bitrate for no reason.
  5. Focus on source quality, lighting, motion handling, and editing as well as bitrate.

Final thoughts

If you came here for the fast answer, here it is again: the best bitrate for YouTube depends on your resolution, frame rate, and whether you are uploading SDR or HDR video.

For most creators, that means 1080p SDR at 8 Mbps for 24–30 fps or 12 Mbps for 48–60 fps, with higher numbers for 1440p, 4K, and HDR.

The smart move is not to blindly crank bitrate forever. It is to export a clean source file that matches YouTube’s guidance and supports the footage you actually shot.

If you want help building a channel where the technical side and growth side work together, start with Who Is Alan Spicer?, read how I help creators and brands grow, or book a discovery call.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best bitrate for YouTube 1080p?

YouTube currently recommends 8 Mbps for 1080p SDR at 24–30 fps and 12 Mbps for 1080p SDR at 48–60 fps.

What is the best bitrate for YouTube 4K?

For SDR uploads, YouTube currently recommends 35–45 Mbps for 4K at 24–30 fps and 53–68 Mbps for 4K at 48–60 fps.

Does a higher bitrate always improve YouTube quality?

No. Once you are already supplying a clean source in the correct range, a much bigger bitrate often just creates larger files and longer upload times without a clear visible benefit.

Should I export in 60fps if I recorded in 30fps?

Usually no. YouTube recommends uploading using the same frame rate you recorded in.

What codec does YouTube recommend for uploads?

YouTube recommends H.264 video in an MP4 container for standard upload workflows.

What audio bitrate does YouTube recommend?

YouTube’s current recommendations include 128 kbps for mono, 384 kbps for stereo, and 512 kbps for 5.1 uploads.

Does bitrate matter more than video quality?

No. Source quality, lighting, motion, resolution, frame rate, and clean export settings all matter alongside bitrate.

What is the best export mindset for YouTube?

Match your actual resolution and frame rate, use a clean H.264 MP4 export, and stay close to YouTube’s current recommended bitrate ranges.

Categories
YOUTUBE

Top Languages on YouTube [All The Stats!]

English is still the dominant language on YouTube, but that does not automatically make it the best language for every channel.

That is the part most creators miss. A bigger language can mean a larger ceiling, but it can also mean more competition, weaker local relevance, and a poorer fit for your content style or audience intent.

If you are trying to decide which language to use on YouTube, or whether translating, subtitling, dubbing, or launching a second language version of your content is worth the effort, this guide will help you think it through properly.

Why trust this guide?

I am not writing this as an outsider. I am a YouTube Certified Expert. I have coached 500+ clients, built and grown multiple channels, earned six YouTube Silver Play Buttons, built a personal audience of 100k+, and spent years working across YouTube strategy, SEO, retention, metadata, channel systems, and monetisation.
This matters because language strategy is not just a translation decision. It affects packaging, audience fit, watch time, discoverability, monetisation, and how far your content can travel.
If you want the wider growth picture as well, read The Definitive Guide to Growing on YouTube. If you want help applying any of this to your own channel, you can book a discovery call.

Quick answer: what are the top languages on YouTube?

English remains the most dominant language on YouTube overall, with Spanish, Portuguese, Hindi, Arabic, French, German, Japanese, and other major world languages also representing large audiences.

The best language for your channel is not always the biggest one. It is the language that gives you the strongest mix of clarity, audience fit, discoverability, and retention.

If you only want the headline, that is it. English still gives most creators the broadest international reach. But broadest reach does not always mean smartest strategy.
For some channels, making content in a local language is a stronger move because the competition is lower, the audience connection is tighter, and the content lands more naturally. For others, especially educational, software, business, tech, and global-interest content, English can open up a much larger ceiling.

Top languages on YouTube

YouTube does not publish an official live leaderboard of platform-wide language shares in the way many creators wish it did. So the right way to handle this topic is to combine what we know from YouTube’s scale, user geography, and channel trends without pretending the rankings are mathematically perfect.

Language Why it matters on YouTube Strategic takeaway
English Largest global crossover reach and strong presence across multiple high-value markets Best for international reach, but usually more competitive
Spanish Huge audience across Spain, Latin America, and bilingual viewers elsewhere Strong scale with a broad cross-country footprint
Portuguese Very strong because of Brazil’s YouTube culture and viewing volume Excellent if your content fits Brazilian or Lusophone audiences
Hindi Important due to India’s enormous digital audience and YouTube usage High upside, especially for locally relevant content
Arabic Large regional opportunity across multiple countries Powerful for creators serving MENA audiences
French Relevant across France, parts of Canada, Africa, Belgium, and beyond Good global spread for certain niches
German Strong audience quality and high purchasing power in key markets May offer good monetisation even without English-level scale
Japanese Large and highly engaged domestic audience Excellent if your content is built for Japan specifically

Important: the most popular languages on YouTube are not automatically the best languages for your channel. Audience intent, topic fit, cultural fluency, and competition matter just as much as raw scale.

What is the best language for YouTube?

The best language for YouTube is the one that lets you make your clearest, most watchable, most natural content for the audience you actually want to serve.
That sounds obvious, but it matters. A lot of creators are tempted to force English because it looks like the biggest opportunity. Sometimes that works. Sometimes it damages the channel because the creator is less confident, less expressive, less funny, less precise, and less watchable in English than in their native language.

If your priority is… The better language choice is often… Why
Maximum international reach English It travels furthest and crosses borders most easily
Strong local relevance Your native or regional language Better cultural fit and usually clearer communication
Better performance in a country-specific niche Your audience’s dominant local language It may convert better than broader international content
Educational or software content with global search demand Often English Search demand and buyer intent are often broader
Higher confidence on camera The language you speak most naturally Retention usually beats theoretical reach

Should you make videos in English or your native language?

This is usually the real question behind the keyword.
If you are fluent enough in English to sound natural, clear, and confident, English can give you a much wider audience ceiling. That is especially true if your niche is global by nature, such as software, business, tutorials, creator education, or product-led search content.
But if you are noticeably weaker in English than in your native language, the answer is often simple: make better videos in your native language instead of weaker videos in English.

Retention beats theory. A smaller audience that watches longer is often better than a larger potential audience that clicks away because the content feels awkward, slow, or unnatural.

This is one of those decisions where creator confidence matters more than spreadsheet logic. If your delivery, humour, storytelling, clarity, or authority drops in a second language, YouTube will feel that through watch time, viewer satisfaction, and recommendation signals.
That also links directly to monetisation. If you are looking at language from a business point of view, read what percentage of YouTubers make money and how much money 1 million YouTube views make, because audience scale only matters if it turns into watch time, trust, and revenue.

Dubbing, subtitles, and multi-language audio

This is where YouTube has become much more interesting than it used to be.
You no longer have to choose only one language forever. YouTube now supports multi-language features including translated metadata options, uploaded dubbed audio tracks, and automatic dubbing for eligible videos. That means creators can increasingly test language expansion without fully rebuilding their channel from scratch.

Option What it does Best use case
Subtitles Makes spoken content easier to follow in more languages Lowest-friction accessibility upgrade
Translated titles and descriptions Helps viewers in other languages understand the video context Useful for discoverability and click confidence
Uploaded multi-language audio Lets you provide human-created dubbed audio tracks Best for important evergreen videos and high-value content
Automatic dubbing YouTube generates translated audio tracks in supported languages Fastest way to test international accessibility at scale

YouTube’s own help documentation confirms that creators can add multi-language audio and that automatic dubbing can generate translated audio tracks for viewers around the world. See Add multi-language features to your videos and Use automatic dubbing.
That is a meaningful shift. Older advice on this topic often assumes you need to upload a completely separate translated version every time. In some cases that is still the best move, but the language toolkit is broader now.

Should you dub your videos?

Sometimes, yes. But only when the upside justifies the effort.
Dubbing is most attractive when:

  • your videos have long shelf life
  • the topic has global appeal
  • you already know the original content performs well
  • you have evidence of international viewers in analytics
  • the video supports a business goal, offer, or evergreen funnel

If the content is time-sensitive, highly local, or personality-driven in a way that does not travel well, subtitles may be the smarter move.

How language affects reach and revenue

Language affects more than views. It affects audience geography, buying power, advertiser demand, competition, and the type of offers that fit the audience.

Language can affect your channel in four key ways:

  • Discoverability: which search terms and recommendations you are eligible for
  • Retention: whether viewers feel at home in your content
  • Monetisation: what advertisers, sponsors, and affiliate opportunities fit your audience
  • Scalability: whether your content can travel into other regions

This is why bigger is not always better. A German, French, or Japanese channel may have a smaller potential audience than an English one, but it may still perform brilliantly if the audience is more targeted, more engaged, and better aligned with the content.
It is the same logic behind why a small high-intent channel can sometimes out-earn a much larger broad-interest channel. Audience fit matters.
If you want to think about the money side of viewer behaviour, also read Do YouTubers Get Paid If You Have YouTube Premium?, Do YouTubers Get Paid More If I Watch the Whole Ad?, and Can YouTubers Control Which Ads Are Shown?.

When translation is worth the effort

For most creators, full translation is not the first thing to do. Better topic selection, stronger thumbnails, better intros, and tighter editing usually produce a faster return.
Translation becomes more worth it when one of these is true:

  1. You already have proven videos with international appeal.
  2. Your analytics show demand from countries outside your core language base.
  3. Your niche is small enough that extra reach matters a lot.
  4. Your channel already earns enough to justify reinvestment.
  5. Your business model benefits from wider global visibility.
Scenario Best next move Why
Brand new channel Focus on one language first Clarity and consistency matter more than complexity
Evergreen educational content Test subtitles or dubbed audio The content has time to compound internationally
Strong international analytics Translate top-performing videos You already have evidence of demand
Local service or regional audience Stay local-language first Relevance often beats theoretical global scale

Fresh platform context that matters here

A lot of language advice becomes more useful when you remember the scale of YouTube itself.

Stat or fact Why it matters Source
YouTube says it has paid over $100 billion to creators, artists, and media companies in the past four years Shows the upside of building globally relevant creator businesses YouTube CEO blog, 2026
YouTube says its US ecosystem contributed $55 billion to GDP and supported 490,000+ jobs in 2024 Shows how serious the platform economy has become YouTube CEO blog, 2026
Google’s published tools showed YouTube ad reach of about 2.53 billion users in early 2025 Confirms the global scale that makes language strategy worth thinking about DataReportal
Automatic dubbing and multi-language audio are now real creator options Changes how international expansion can be tested YouTube Help and YouTube Help

Video pick: How to grow on YouTube in a more strategic way

Language strategy is only one layer of channel growth. This wider growth guide helps connect language choice to audience fit, topic selection, and long-term compounding.

Tools that help with language expansion on YouTube

The old tools section needed a full rebuild. Tools should support a strategy, not pretend to replace one. These are the ones I would look at first.

Tool Best for Why it earns a place here Best next step
YouTube Studio Checking geography, subtitles, retention, and demand This is where you spot international viewer patterns before wasting effort on translation Learn how to read the right signals
vidIQ Topic research across markets Useful for spotting search opportunities and topic angles that may travel well Try vidIQ or read my vidIQ review
TubeBuddy Workflow and metadata support Helpful when you want process support while testing translated titles, descriptions, and channel workflows Try TubeBuddy or read my TubeBuddy review
StreamYard Interviews and multilingual guest content Useful if your expansion plan includes interviews, live sessions, or repurposed international content Try StreamYard or read my StreamYard review
Syllaby Planning content systems Useful when your bottleneck is turning one idea into multiple audience-ready content angles Try Syllaby or read my Syllaby review

Which tool should you pick first?

  • Start with YouTube Studio if you want to validate international audience demand first.
  • Use vidIQ or TubeBuddy if you need help researching and structuring multilingual discoverability.
  • Use StreamYard if live content or interviews are part of the language expansion plan.
  • Use Syllaby if you need help planning content versions for different audience segments.

What I would do if I were choosing a YouTube language from scratch

  1. Choose the language you can speak most naturally and confidently.
  2. Check whether the niche is local, regional, or truly global.
  3. Look at your analytics before spending money on translation.
  4. Test subtitles first for proven evergreen content.
  5. Only move into dubbing when the upside is visible.
  6. Do not sacrifice watchability just to chase a bigger theoretical audience.

Final thoughts

If you are looking for the top language on YouTube, the fast answer is still English.
But the better answer is more useful: the best language for your YouTube channel is the one that helps you make the strongest content for the right audience, while giving you the right balance of scale, discoverability, and retention.
Sometimes that will be English. Sometimes it will be your native language. Sometimes the smartest move is one primary language supported by subtitles, dubbing, or selected translated assets.
Language is not just a technical choice. It is a strategic growth decision.
If you want help making that decision, start with Who Is Alan Spicer?, read how I help creators and brands grow, or book a discovery call.

Frequently asked questions

What is the most popular language on YouTube?

English is still the most dominant language on YouTube overall, especially for international reach.

What is the best language for YouTube videos?

The best language is the one that lets you communicate most clearly to the audience you actually want to reach. That is not always the biggest language.

Should I make YouTube videos in English?

Only if you can do it naturally and confidently enough to hold attention. A stronger local-language video is usually better than a weaker English one.

Does YouTube support multiple languages?

Yes. YouTube now supports a broader set of multilingual features including subtitles, translated metadata, uploaded dubbed audio, and automatic dubbing for eligible videos.

Should I dub my YouTube videos?

Dubbing is most useful for evergreen videos with proven international appeal. It is usually not the first move for a small or unvalidated channel.

Can subtitles help YouTube growth?

They can improve accessibility and help some international viewers follow your content more easily, especially on evergreen educational videos.

Does language affect YouTube revenue?

Yes. Language influences audience geography, advertiser demand, sponsor fit, discoverability, and how well your content converts into monetisation.

Can I use more than one language on one YouTube channel?

You can, but you need to be careful. Mixed-language publishing can confuse the audience unless the formats, audience expectations, and channel structure are handled well.